Layer 1

Is North Miami Beach Tap Water Safe to Drink?

Yes! Generally Safe to Drink*

LAST UPDATED: 7:49 pm, August 1, 2022
+

Table of Contents

Can You Drink Tap Water in North Miami Beach?

Yes, North Miami Beach's tap water is generally considered safe to drink as North Miami Beach has no active health based violations of the Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA) that we are aware of. Other factors such as lead piping in a home, or low levels of pollutants on immunocompromised individuals, should also be considered, however. To find more recent info we might have, you can check out our boil water notice page, the city's water provider website, or North Miami Beach's local Twitter account.

According the EPA’s ECHO database, from April 30, 2019 to June 30, 2022, North Miami Beach's water utility, North Miami Beach, had 0 violations of the Safe Drinking Water Act. For more details on the violations, please see our violation history section below. The last violation for North Miami Beach was resolved on Dec. 31, 2018. This assessment is based on the North Miami Beach water system, other water systems in the city may have different results.

While tap water that meets the EPA health guidelines generally won’t make you sick to your stomach, it can still contain regulated and unregulated contaminants present in trace amounts that could potentially cause health issues over the long-run. These trace contaminants may also impact immunocompromised and vulnerable individuals.

The EPA is reviewing if it’s current regulations around pollutant levels in tap water are strict enough, and the health dangers posed by unregulated pollutants, like PFAS.

Water Quality Report for North Miami Beach Tap Water

The most recent publicly available numbers for measured contaminant levels in North Miami Beach tap water are in its 2020 Water Quality Report. As you can see, there are levels which the EPA considers to be acceptable, but being below the maximum allowable level doesn’t necessarily mean the water is healthy.

Lead in tap water, for example, is currently allowed at up to 15ppb by the EPA, but it has set the ideal goal for lead at zero. This highlights how meeting EPA standards doesn’t necessarily mean local tap water is healthy.

EPA regulations continue to change as it evaluates the long term impacts of chemicals and updates drinking water acceptable levels. The rules around arsenic, as well as, lead and copper are currently being re-evaluated.

There are also a number of "emerging" contaminants that are not currently. For example, PFAS (Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances), for which the EPA has issued a health advisory. PFAS are called "forever chemicals" since they tend not to break down in the environment or the human body and can accumulate over time.

We recommend looking at the contaminants present in North Miami Beach's water quality reports, or getting your home's tap water tested to see if you should be filtering your water.

North Miami Beach Tap Water Safe Drinking Water Act Violation History - Prior 10 Years

Below is a ten year history of violations for the water system named North Miami Beach for North Miami Beach in Florida. For more details please see the "What do these Violations Mean?" section below.

From Jan. 1, 2018 to Dec. 31, 2018, North Miami Beach had 1 non-health based Safe Drinking Water Act violation with the violation category being Monitoring and Reporting, more specifically, the violation code was Monitoring, Regular which falls into the Chemicals rule code group, and the Inorganic Chemicals rule code family for the following contaminant code: Nitrate.

For the compliance period beginning Jan. 1, 2012, North Miami Beach had 1 non-health based Safe Drinking Water Act violation with the violation category being Monitoring and Reporting, more specifically, the violation code was Follow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R which falls into the Chemicals rule code group, and the Lead and Copper Rule rule code family for the following contaminant code: Lead and Copper Rule.

Is there Lead in North Miami Beach Water?

Based on the EPA’s ECHO Database, 90% of the samples taken from the North Miami Beach water system, North Miami Beach, between sample start date and sample end date, were at or below, 0.0034 mg/L of lead in North Miami Beach water. This is 22.7% of the 0.015 mg/L action level. This means 10% of the samples taken from North Miami Beach contained more lead.

While North Miami Beach water testing may have found 0.0034 mg/L of lead in its water, that does not mean your water source has the same amount. The amount of lead in water in a city can vary greatly from neighborhood to neighborhood, or even building to building. Many buildings, particularly older ones, have lead pipes or service lines which can be a source of contamination. To find out if your home has lead, we recommend getting you water tested.

No amount of lead in water is healthy, only less dangerous. As lead accumulates in our bodies over time, even exposure to relatively small amounts can have negative health effects. For more information, please check out our Lead FAQ page.

Are there PFAS in North Miami Beach Tap Water?

Currently, testing tap water for PFAS isn’t mandated on a national level. We do have a list of military bases where there have been suspected or confirmed leaks. There appears to be at least one military base - Homestead AFB - near North Miami Beach with suspected leaks.

With many potential sources of PFAS in tap water across the US, the best information we currently have about which cities have PFAS in their water is this ewg map, which you can check to see if North Miami Beach has been evaluated for yet.

Our stance is better safe than sorry, and that it makes sense to try to purify the tap water just in case.

North Miami Beach SDWA Violation History Table - Prior 10 Years

Compliance Period Status Health-Based? Category Code Code Rule Code Contaminant Code Rule Group Code Rule Family Code
01/01/2018 - 12/31/2018 Resolved No Monitoring and Reporting (MR) Monitoring, Regular (03) Nitrates (331) Nitrate (1040) Chemicals (300) Inorganic Chemicals (330)
01/01/2012 - Resolved No Monitoring and Reporting (MR) Follow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R (52) Lead and Copper Rule (350) Lead and Copper Rule (5000) Chemicals (300) Lead and Copper Rule (350)

What do these Violations Mean?

Safe Drinking Water Act Violations categories split into two groups, health based, and non-health based. Generally, health based violations are more serious, though non-health based violations can also be cause for concern.

Health Based Violations

  1. Maximum contaminant levels (MCLs) - maximum allowed contaminant level was exceeded.
  2. Maximum residual disinfectant levels (MRDLs) - maximum allowed disinfectant level was exceeded.
  3. Other violations (Other) - the exact required process to reduce the amounts of contaminants in drinking water was not followed.

Non-Health Based Violations

  1. Monitoring and reporting violations (MR, MON) - failure to conduct the required regular monitoring of drinking water quality, and/or to submit monitoring results on time.
  2. Public notice violations (Other) - failure to immediately alert consumers if there is a serious problem with their drinking water that may pose a risk to public health.
  3. Other violations (Other) - miscellaneous violations, such as failure to issue annual consumer confidence reports or maintain required records.

SDWA Table Key

Field Description
Compliance Period Dates of the compliance period.
Status Current status of the violation.
  • Resolved - The violation has at least one resolving enforcement action. In SDWIS, this indicates that either the system has returned to compliance from the violation, the rule that was violated was no longer applicable, or no further action was needed.
  • Archived - The violation is not Resolved, but is more than five years past its compliance period end date. In keeping with the Enforcement Response Policy, the violation no longer contributes to the public water system's overall compliance status. Unresolved violations are also marked as Archived when a system ceases operations (becomes inactive).
  • Addressed - The violation is not Resolved or Archived, and is addressed by one or more formal enforcement actions.
  • Unaddressed - The violation is not Resolved or Archived, and has not been addressed by formal enforcement.
show details
Health-Based? Whether the violation is health based.
Category Code
The category of violation that is reported.
  • TT - Treatment Technique Violation
  • MRDL - Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level
  • Other - Other Violation
  • MCL - Maximum Contaminant Level Violation
  • MR - Monitoring and Reporting
  • MON - Monitoring Violation
  • RPT - Reporting Violation
show details
Code A full description of violation codes can be accessed in the SDWA_REF_CODE_VALUES (CSV) table.
Contaminant Code A code value that represents a contaminant for which a public water system has incurred a violation of a primary drinking water regulation.
Rule Code Code for a National Drinking Water rule.
  • 110 - Total Coliform Rule
  • 121 - Surface Water Treatment Rule
  • 122 - Long Term 1 Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule
  • 123 - Long Term 2 Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule
  • 130 - Filter Backwash Rule
  • 140 - Ground Water Rule
  • 210 - Stage 1 Disinfectants and Disinfection Byproducts Rule
  • 220 - Stage 2 Disinfectants and Disinfection Byproducts Rule
  • 230 - Total Trihalomethanes
  • 310 - Volatile Organic Chemicals
  • 331 - Nitrates
  • 332 - Arsenic
  • 333 - Inorganic Chemicals
  • 320 - Synthetic Organic Chemicals
  • 340 - Radionuclides
  • 350 - Lead and Copper Rule
  • 410 - Public Notice Rule
  • 420 - Consumer Confidence Rule
  • 430 - Miscellaneous
  • 500 - Not Regulated
  • 111 - Revised Total Coliform Rule
show details
Rule Group Code Code that uniquely identifies a rule group.
  • 120 - Surface Water Treatment Rules
  • 130 - Filter Backwash Rule
  • 140 - Groundwater Rule
  • 210 - Stage 1 Disinfectants and Disinfection Byproducts Rule
  • 220 - Stage 2 Disinfectants and Disinfection Byproducts Rule
  • 230 - Total Trihalomethanes
  • 310 - Volatile Organic Chemicals
  • 320 - Synthetic Organic Chemicals
  • 330 - Inorganic Chemicals
  • 340 - Radionuclides
  • 350 - Lead and Copper Rule
  • 400 - Other
  • 500 - Not Regulated
  • 110 - Total Coliform Rules
  • 410 - Public Notice Rule
  • 420 - Consumer Confidence Rule
  • 430 - Miscellaneous
show details
Rule Family Code Code for rule family.
  • 100 - Microbials
  • 200 - Disinfectants and Disinfection Byproducts Rule
  • 300 - Chemicals
  • 400 - Other
  • 500 - Not Regulated
show details

For more clarification please visit the EPA's data dictionary.

North Miami Beach Water - Frequently Asked Questions

HOW DO I CONTACT NORTH MIAMI BEACH CUSTOMER SERVICE?
To contact customer service for the North Miami Beach water provider, North Miami Beach, please use the information below.
By Phone: 305-469-8116
By Mail: 17050 NE 19 AVE
NORTH MIAMI BEACH, FL, 33162
HOW TO PAY BILL FOR NORTH MIAMI BEACH
Already have an account?

Existing customers can login to their North Miami Beach account to pay their North Miami Beach water bill by clicking here.

Want to create a new account?

If you want to pay your North Miami Beach bill online and haven't made an account yet, you can create an account online. Please click here to create your account to pay your North Miami Beach water bill.

Want to pay without an account?

If you don't want to make an account, or can't remember your account, you can make a one-time payment towards your North Miami Beach water bill without creating an account using a one time payment portal with your account number and credit or debit card. Click here to make a one time payment.

HOW TO START & STOP NORTH MIAMI BEACH WATER SERVICE
Starting Your Service

Moving to a new house or apartment in North Miami Beach means you will often need to put the water in your name with North Miami Beach. In order to put the water in your name, please click the link to the start service form below. Start service requests for water bills typically take two business days.

Start Service Form

Want to create a new account?

Leaving your house or apartment in North Miami Beach means you will likely need to take your name off of the water bill with North Miami Beach. In order to take your name off the water bill, please click the link to the stop service form below. Stop service for water bills requests typically take two business days.

Stop Service Form

USER SUBMITTED RATINGS

North Miami Beach tap water
  • Drinking Water Pollution and Inaccessibility 33% Low
  • Water Pollution 49% Moderate
  • Drinking Water Quality and Accessibility 67% High
  • Water Quality 51% Moderate

The above data is comprised of subjective, user submitted opinions about the water quality and pollution in North Miami Beach, measured on a scale from 0% (lowest) to 100% (highest).

Related FAQS

North Miami Beach Water Quality Report (Consumer Confidence Report)

The EPA mandates that towns and cities consistently monitor and test their tap water. They must report their findings in an annual Consumer Confidence Report. Below is the most recent water quality report from North Miami Beach's Water. If you would like to see the original version of the report, please click here.

Reliable Water For Our Communities

2 0 2 0

Water

Quality Report

Este informe contiene información muy importante sobre su agua potable. Para leer este informe en español, visite NMBWater.com o llame al (305) 654-7137 para solicitar una copia en español

Rapò sila gen infomasyon ki enpòtan sou dlo potab ou bwè a. Pou ou ka li yon kopi rapò sa an kreyòl, le nan NMBWater.com oubien rele (305) 654-7137 pou ou kapab mande yon kopi an kreyòl

Water System ID: 4131618

Message from the City of North Miami Beach

The City of North Miami Beach (NMB) owns and operates the Norwood Water Treatment Plant, which processes ground water from both the Biscayne and Floridan aquifers. A series of 20 production wells ranging in depth from approximately 60 to 1,250 feet extract up to 25 million gallons per day. This water is then passed through one of three treatment processes, lime softening, nanofiltration, or reverse osmosis. Once the water is treated, it then travels through our distribution system to homes and businesses.

We have taken great steps to improve our services and with great pride we are pleased to announce the NMB Water 2020 Annual Quality Report, also known as the Consumer Confidence report. This annual report provides information on the quality of water delivered to our customers between January 1, 2020 thru December 31, 2020. Our drinking water meets all federal and state requirements.

After reviewing this report, you will have a better understanding of how our utility professionals are working every day to improve water quality and to protect our precious water resources. We have developed an extensive program of improvements in infrastructure. Our current Capital Improvement Project plan includes an investment of about $100 million dollars in our infrastructure which will help us continue to provide reliable service and high- quality water to our customers.

The NMB Water professionals have been working extremely hard throughout the pandemic to make sure our customers have potable water when they need it the most. Through the water demand increase and the CDC guidelines, we kept our customers and our professionals safe. Special thanks to the Public Utilities Commission, which acts as an advisory committee to the City’s Mayor and Council regarding decisions on water utility rates, expansions and expenditures. We are committed to providing our customers with the highest quality water at a reasonable cost. We hope you use this report as a tool to learn more about the water you use daily.

Please contact us at (305) 654-7137 or visit us online at NMBWater.com with any questions or concerns you may have about your water services.

Sincerely,

 

Arthur H. Sorey III

Samuel Zamacona, E.I.

City Manager

Interim Director

City of North Miami Beach

NMB Water

2

NMBWATER.COM

We are pleased to present our 2020 Annual Water Quality Report. This report includes detailed information on the quality of water delivered to our customers between January 1, 2020 and December 31, 2020. On the following pages you will learn how our water quality met or surpassed all state and federal regulatory requirements in 2020.

NMB Water professionals work around the clock to provide customers in northeastern Miami-Dade County with the best-tasting and highest-quality drinking water available.

The information shared in this report was prepared in accordance with the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency’s regulations and the Safe Drinking Water Act. Reviewing this report will provide you with a better understanding of how our utility professionals continually improve the water-treatment process and protect our water sources.

Thank you for reviewing this important document. If you have any questions or concerns, please do not

hesitate to contact us. Visit us online at NMBWater.com or call us at (305) 654-7137.

Source Water Assessment and Protection Program

In 2020, the Florida Department of Environmental Protection (DEP) performed a Source Water Assessment on our system. The assessment was conducted to provide information about any potential sources of contamination in the vicinity of our wells. There are 12 potential sources of contamination identified for this system with low susceptibility levels. The assessment results are available on the DEP SWAPP website at https://fldep.dep.state.fl.us/swapp/ or by contacting the Water Quality Manager at (305) 770-5125.

Sampling and Analysis

NMB Water’s staff collects and analyzes drinking water samples for numerous contaminants on an hourly, daily, monthly and annual basis. NMB Water’s laboratory is state certified for the analysis in microbiology and ensures that the water delivered to our customers is of the highest quality possible. Water samples from 66 locations throughout the water service are tested twice per month. NMB Water is required to monitor for numerous of possible contaminants.

A summary of detected contaminants is listed on the table provided in this report. Our results are well

within the regulatory standards set by the Florida Department of Environmental Protection (FDEP).

3

Water Quality Data

The table in this report lists all the drinking water contaminants we detected during the 2020 calendar year. The presence of these contaminants in the water does not necessarily indicate that the water poses a health risk. Unless otherwise noted, the data presented in this table is from testing done January 1 through December 31, 2020. The State requires us to monitor for certain contaminants less than once per year because the concentrations of these contaminants are not expected to vary significantly from year to year. Some of the data, though representative of the water quality, is more than one year old.

2020

WATER QUALITY REPORT

Terms & Abbreviations

AL - Action Level - The concentration of a contaminant which if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements that a water system must follow

LRAA - Locational Running Annual Average

  • The average of sample analytical results for samples taken at a particular monitoring location during the previous four calendar quarters

Inorganic Contaminants

Contaminant and Unit of Measurement

Dates of Sampling (mo./yr)

MCL Violation (Y/N)

MCLG

MCL

Level Detected

Range of Results

Likely Source of Contamination

Fluoride (ppm)

01/01/2020 - 12/31/2020

N

4

4.0

0.88

0.16 - 0.88

Erosion of natural deposits;discharge from fertilizer and aluminum factories. Water additive which

promotes strong teeth when at optimum level of 0.7 ppm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barium (ppm)

02/2020

N

2

2

0.0030

0.0030

Discharge of drilling wastes; discharge from metal refineries; erosion of natural deposits

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sodium (ppm)

02/2020

N

N/A

160

33

33

Salt water intrusion, leaching from soil

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arsenic (ppb)

02/2020

N

0

10

0.44

0.44

Erosion of natural deposits; runoff from orchards; runoff from glass and electronic production

wastes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stage 1 Disinfectants and Disinfection Byproducts

For chloramines, the level detected is the highest running annual average (RAA), computed quarterly, of monthly averages of all samples collected. The range of results is the range of results of all the individual samples collected during the past year.

Contaminant and Unit of Measurement

Dates of Sampling (mo./yr)

MCL or MRDL

MRDLG

MRDL

Level Detected

Range of Results

Likely Source of Contamination

Violation (Y/N)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chlorine and Chloramines (ppm)

01/01/2020 - 12/31/2020

N

4

4.0

3.4

0.6 - 4.0

Water additive used to control microbes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stage 2 Disinfectants and Disinfection Byproducts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Contaminant and Unit of Measurement

Dates of Sampling (mo./yr)

MCL Violation (Y/N)

MCLG

MCL

Level Detected

Range of Results

Likely Source of Contamination

 

Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) (ppb) (a)

02/2020, 05/2020,

N

N/A

60

13.5

 

6.9 - 14.8

By-product of drinking water disinfection

 

08/2020, 11/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) (ppb) (a)

02/2020, 05/2020,

N

N/A

80

18.9

 

5.4 - 15.6

By-product of drinking water disinfection

 

08/2020, 11/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lead and Copper (Tap Water)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AL

90th Percentile

No. of sampling

 

 

Contaminant and Unit of Measurement

Dates of Sampling (mo/yr)

AL Exceeded (Y/N)

MCLG

(Action

sites exceeding

Likely Source of Contamination

 

Result

 

 

 

 

 

Level)

 

AL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copper (tap water) (ppm) (b)

06/2018

N

1.3

AL = 1.3

0.06

0

(No homes

Corrosion of household plumbing systems; erosion of natural deposits; leaching from

 

exceeding AL)

wood preservatives

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lead (tap water) (ppb) (b)

06/2018

N

0

AL = 15

2.1

1

home out of

Corrosion of household plumbing systems; erosion of natural deposits.

 

55 exceeded AL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Legend

  1. A total of 2 samples per quarter was collected under Stage 2 D/DBP Rule for Total Trihalomethanes and Haloacetic Acids 5, the highest LRAA (locational Running Annual Average) level detected and the range of individual results reported.
  2. 90th percentile value reported. If the 90th percentile value does not exceed the AL (less than 10% of the homes have levels above the AL), the system is in compliance and uses the prescribed corrosion control measures. Lead and copper monitoring is reduced from annually to once every three years approved by the Florida Department of Health, last available data is from year 2018.

MCL - Maximum Contaminant Level - The highest level of contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology

MCLG - Maximum Contaminant Level Goal

  • The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety

MRDL - Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level - The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water. There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for the control of microbial contaminants

MRDLG - Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal - The level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there

is no known or expected risk to health. MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contaminants

N/A - Not Applicable

RAA - Running Annual Average

ppm - Parts per million or Milligrams per liter (mg/L) - one part by weight of analyte to 1 million parts by weight of the water sample

ppb - Parts per billion or Micrograms per liter (μg/L) - one part by weight of analyte to 1 billion parts by weight of the water sample

4

NMBWATER.COM

5

2020 WATER QUALITY REPORT

About Lead

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. NMB Water is responsible for providing high quality drinking water but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at: epa.gov/safewater/lead.

Public Participation

NMB Water promotes water conservation and education through community outreach. We partner with local schools and participate in community events to encourage conservation. To learn more about water conservation and education, visit our conservation page at NMBWater.com.

We encourage our customers to be informed about their water utility. You can learn more about plans for the utility by attending monthly meetings of the Public Utilities Commission. Public Utilities Commission meetings are normally held the second Wednesday of each month in the North Miami Beach City Hall, second floor, Commission Chambers, 17011 NE 19th Avenue, at 6 p.m. Please call (305) 948-2967 (ext. 7975) to confirm.

About Contaminants

The sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells. As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity.

Contaminants that may be present in source water include:

  1. Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations, and wildlife.
  2. Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally-occurring or result from urban stormwater runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining, or farming.
  3. Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban stormwater runoff, and residential uses.
  4. Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are

by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban stormwater runoff, and septic systems.

  1. Radioactive contaminants, which can be naturally occurring or be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities.

In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, the EPA prescribes regulations, which limit the

6

NMBWATER.COM

NMB WATER / Reliable Water For Our Communities

amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water, which must provide the same protection for public health. Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that the water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at (800) 426-4791.

Vulnerable Populations

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbiological contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800) 426-4791.

Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800) 426-4791

7

Contact Us

For questions about this report, call the Water Quality Manager at

  1. 654-7137. To learn more about NMB Water, visit us on our website at NMBWater.com.

NMB Water

17050 NE 19th Avenue

North Miami Beach, FL 33162

Contaminants


North Miami Beach

EWG's drinking water quality report shows results of tests conducted by the water utility and provided to the Environmental Working Group by the Florida Department of Environmental Protection, as well as information from the U.S. EPA Enforcement and Compliance History database (ECHO). For the latest quarter assessed by the U.S. EPA (January 2019 - March 2019), tap water provided by this water utility was in compliance with federal health-based drinking water standards.

Utility details

  • Serves: 170000
  • Data available: 2012-2017
  • Data Source: Groundwater
  • Total: 17

Contaminants That Exceed Guidelines

  • Arsenic
  • Chlorate
  • Chromium (hexavalent)
  • Radium%2C combined (-226 & -228)
  • Total trihalomethanes (TTHMs)

Other Detected Contaminants

  • 1%2C4-Dioxane
  • Barium
  • Chlorodifluoromethane
  • Fluoride
  • Haloacetic acids (HAA5)
  • Manganese
  • Nitrate
  • Nitrite
  • Silver
  • Strontium
  • Uranium
  • Vanadium

Reminder

Always take extra precautions, the water may be safe to drink when it leaves the sewage treatment plant but it may pick up pollutants during its way to your tap. We advise that you ask locals or hotel staff about the water quality. Also, note that different cities have different water mineral contents.

Sources and Resources

Layer 1
Layer 1
Layer 1
×
Layer 1