Layer 1

Is Miami Beach Tap Water Safe to Drink?

Yes! Generally Safe to Drink*

LAST UPDATED: 7:48 pm, July 16, 2022
+

Table of Contents

Can You Drink Tap Water in Miami Beach?

Yes, Miami Beach's tap water is generally considered safe to drink as Miami Beach has no active health based violations of the Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA) that we are aware of. Other factors such as lead piping in a home, or low levels of pollutants on immunocompromised individuals, should also be considered, however. To find more recent info we might have, you can check out our boil water notice page, the city's water provider website, or Miami Beach's local Twitter account.

According the EPA’s ECHO database, from April 30, 2019 to June 30, 2022, Miami Beach's water utility, City of Miami Beach, had 0 violations of the Safe Drinking Water Act. For more details on the violations, please see our violation history section below. This assessment is based on the City of Miami Beach water system, other water systems in the city may have different results.

While tap water that meets the EPA health guidelines generally won’t make you sick to your stomach, it can still contain regulated and unregulated contaminants present in trace amounts that could potentially cause health issues over the long-run. These trace contaminants may also impact immunocompromised and vulnerable individuals.

The EPA is reviewing if it’s current regulations around pollutant levels in tap water are strict enough, and the health dangers posed by unregulated pollutants, like PFAS.

Water Quality Report for Miami Beach Tap Water

The most recent publicly available numbers for measured contaminant levels in Miami Beach tap water are in its 2020 Water Quality Report. As you can see, there are levels which the EPA considers to be acceptable, but being below the maximum allowable level doesn’t necessarily mean the water is healthy.

Lead in tap water, for example, is currently allowed at up to 15ppb by the EPA, but it has set the ideal goal for lead at zero. This highlights how meeting EPA standards doesn’t necessarily mean local tap water is healthy.

EPA regulations continue to change as it evaluates the long term impacts of chemicals and updates drinking water acceptable levels. The rules around arsenic, as well as, lead and copper are currently being re-evaluated.

There are also a number of "emerging" contaminants that are not currently. For example, PFAS (Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances), for which the EPA has issued a health advisory. PFAS are called "forever chemicals" since they tend not to break down in the environment or the human body and can accumulate over time.

We recommend looking at the contaminants present in Miami Beach's water quality reports, or getting your home's tap water tested to see if you should be filtering your water.

Miami Beach Tap Water Safe Drinking Water Act Violation History - Prior 10 Years

Below is a ten year history of violations for the water system named City of Miami Beach for Miami Beach in Florida. For more details please see the "What do these Violations Mean?" section below.

Is there Lead in Miami Beach Water?

Based on the EPA’s ECHO Database, 90% of the samples taken from the Miami Beach water system, City of Miami Beach, between sample start date and sample end date, were at or below, 0.0019 mg/L of lead in Miami Beach water. This is 12.7% of the 0.015 mg/L action level. This means 10% of the samples taken from Miami Beach contained more lead.

While Miami Beach water testing may have found 0.0019 mg/L of lead in its water, that does not mean your water source has the same amount. The amount of lead in water in a city can vary greatly from neighborhood to neighborhood, or even building to building. Many buildings, particularly older ones, have lead pipes or service lines which can be a source of contamination. To find out if your home has lead, we recommend getting you water tested.

No amount of lead in water is healthy, only less dangerous. As lead accumulates in our bodies over time, even exposure to relatively small amounts can have negative health effects. For more information, please check out our Lead FAQ page.

Are there PFAS in Miami Beach Tap Water?

Currently, testing tap water for PFAS isn’t mandated on a national level. We do have a list of military bases where there have been suspected or confirmed leaks. There appears to be at least one military base - Homestead AFB - near Miami Beach with suspected leaks.

With many potential sources of PFAS in tap water across the US, the best information we currently have about which cities have PFAS in their water is this ewg map, which you can check to see if Miami Beach has been evaluated for yet.

Our stance is better safe than sorry, and that it makes sense to try to purify the tap water just in case.

What do these Violations Mean?

Safe Drinking Water Act Violations categories split into two groups, health based, and non-health based. Generally, health based violations are more serious, though non-health based violations can also be cause for concern.

Health Based Violations

  1. Maximum contaminant levels (MCLs) - maximum allowed contaminant level was exceeded.
  2. Maximum residual disinfectant levels (MRDLs) - maximum allowed disinfectant level was exceeded.
  3. Other violations (Other) - the exact required process to reduce the amounts of contaminants in drinking water was not followed.

Non-Health Based Violations

  1. Monitoring and reporting violations (MR, MON) - failure to conduct the required regular monitoring of drinking water quality, and/or to submit monitoring results on time.
  2. Public notice violations (Other) - failure to immediately alert consumers if there is a serious problem with their drinking water that may pose a risk to public health.
  3. Other violations (Other) - miscellaneous violations, such as failure to issue annual consumer confidence reports or maintain required records.

SDWA Table Key

Field Description
Compliance Period Dates of the compliance period.
Status Current status of the violation.
  • Resolved - The violation has at least one resolving enforcement action. In SDWIS, this indicates that either the system has returned to compliance from the violation, the rule that was violated was no longer applicable, or no further action was needed.
  • Archived - The violation is not Resolved, but is more than five years past its compliance period end date. In keeping with the Enforcement Response Policy, the violation no longer contributes to the public water system's overall compliance status. Unresolved violations are also marked as Archived when a system ceases operations (becomes inactive).
  • Addressed - The violation is not Resolved or Archived, and is addressed by one or more formal enforcement actions.
  • Unaddressed - The violation is not Resolved or Archived, and has not been addressed by formal enforcement.
show details
Health-Based? Whether the violation is health based.
Category Code
The category of violation that is reported.
  • TT - Treatment Technique Violation
  • MRDL - Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level
  • Other - Other Violation
  • MCL - Maximum Contaminant Level Violation
  • MR - Monitoring and Reporting
  • MON - Monitoring Violation
  • RPT - Reporting Violation
show details
Code A full description of violation codes can be accessed in the SDWA_REF_CODE_VALUES (CSV) table.
Contaminant Code A code value that represents a contaminant for which a public water system has incurred a violation of a primary drinking water regulation.
Rule Code Code for a National Drinking Water rule.
  • 110 - Total Coliform Rule
  • 121 - Surface Water Treatment Rule
  • 122 - Long Term 1 Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule
  • 123 - Long Term 2 Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule
  • 130 - Filter Backwash Rule
  • 140 - Ground Water Rule
  • 210 - Stage 1 Disinfectants and Disinfection Byproducts Rule
  • 220 - Stage 2 Disinfectants and Disinfection Byproducts Rule
  • 230 - Total Trihalomethanes
  • 310 - Volatile Organic Chemicals
  • 331 - Nitrates
  • 332 - Arsenic
  • 333 - Inorganic Chemicals
  • 320 - Synthetic Organic Chemicals
  • 340 - Radionuclides
  • 350 - Lead and Copper Rule
  • 410 - Public Notice Rule
  • 420 - Consumer Confidence Rule
  • 430 - Miscellaneous
  • 500 - Not Regulated
  • 111 - Revised Total Coliform Rule
show details
Rule Group Code Code that uniquely identifies a rule group.
  • 120 - Surface Water Treatment Rules
  • 130 - Filter Backwash Rule
  • 140 - Groundwater Rule
  • 210 - Stage 1 Disinfectants and Disinfection Byproducts Rule
  • 220 - Stage 2 Disinfectants and Disinfection Byproducts Rule
  • 230 - Total Trihalomethanes
  • 310 - Volatile Organic Chemicals
  • 320 - Synthetic Organic Chemicals
  • 330 - Inorganic Chemicals
  • 340 - Radionuclides
  • 350 - Lead and Copper Rule
  • 400 - Other
  • 500 - Not Regulated
  • 110 - Total Coliform Rules
  • 410 - Public Notice Rule
  • 420 - Consumer Confidence Rule
  • 430 - Miscellaneous
show details
Rule Family Code Code for rule family.
  • 100 - Microbials
  • 200 - Disinfectants and Disinfection Byproducts Rule
  • 300 - Chemicals
  • 400 - Other
  • 500 - Not Regulated
show details

For more clarification please visit the EPA's data dictionary.

Miami Beach Water - Frequently Asked Questions

HOW DO I CONTACT MIAMI BEACH CUSTOMER SERVICE?
To contact customer service for the Miami Beach water provider, City of Miami Beach, please use the information below.
By Phone: 305-797-8207
By Mail: 451 DADE BLVD
MIAMI BEACH, FL, 33139
HOW TO PAY BILL FOR CITY OF MIAMI BEACH
Already have an account?

Existing customers can login to their City of Miami Beach account to pay their Miami Beach water bill by clicking here.

Want to create a new account?

If you want to pay your City of Miami Beach bill online and haven't made an account yet, you can create an account online. Please click here to create your account to pay your Miami Beach water bill.

Want to pay without an account?

If you don't want to make an account, or can't remember your account, you can make a one-time payment towards your Miami Beach water bill without creating an account using a one time payment portal with your account number and credit or debit card. Click here to make a one time payment.

HOW TO START & STOP MIAMI BEACH WATER SERVICE
Starting Your Service

Moving to a new house or apartment in Miami Beach means you will often need to put the water in your name with City of Miami Beach. In order to put the water in your name, please click the link to the start service form below. Start service requests for water bills typically take two business days.

Start Service Form

Want to create a new account?

Leaving your house or apartment in Miami Beach means you will likely need to take your name off of the water bill with City of Miami Beach. In order to take your name off the water bill, please click the link to the stop service form below. Stop service for water bills requests typically take two business days.

Stop Service Form

USER SUBMITTED RATINGS

Miami Beach tap water
  • Drinking Water Pollution and Inaccessibility 33% Low
  • Water Pollution 49% Moderate
  • Drinking Water Quality and Accessibility 67% High
  • Water Quality 51% Moderate

The above data is comprised of subjective, user submitted opinions about the water quality and pollution in Miami Beach, measured on a scale from 0% (lowest) to 100% (highest).

Related FAQS

Miami Beach Water Quality Report (Consumer Confidence Report)

The EPA mandates that towns and cities consistently monitor and test their tap water. They must report their findings in an annual Consumer Confidence Report. Below is the most recent water quality report from Miami Beach's Water. If you would like to see the original version of the report, please click here.

Miami-Dade County’s

2020 Water Quality Report

Rapò sa a gen enfòmasyon enpòtan sou dlo wap bwè an. Oswa si w ta pito resevwa rapò sa a an kreyòl, tanpri rele 786-552-8300.

As part of the Miami-Dade Water and Sewer Department (WASD)’s outreach efforts to communicate the excellent level of our drinking water, this publication serves as an informational tool about Miami-Dade County’s drinking water. Our number one goal is to provide you and your family a safe and dependable supply of drinking water. Our more than 2,700 employees strive to deliver a quality product and protect the County’s precious water resources.

To ensure the safety of your water, WASD routinely monitors for contaminants in your drinking water according to federal, state, and local laws, rules and regulations. Except where indicated otherwise, this water quality report is based on the results of WASD monitoring for the period of January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020. Data obtained before January 1, 2020, and presented in this publication are from the most recent testing conducted in accordance with the laws, rules, and regulations.

WASD delivers drinking water to more than 2.3 million people each day.

Informe del 2020 sobre la Calidad de Agua del

Additional Information About Your Water

The sources of drinking water, including bottled water, are rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells. As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity.

Contaminants that may be present in source water include:

  • Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations, and wildlife.
  • Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally-occurring or result from urban stormwater runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges,
    oil and gas production, mining, or farming.
  • Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban stormwater runoff, and residential uses.
  • Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban stormwater runoff, and septic systems.
  • Radioactive contaminants, which can be naturally occurring or be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities.

Más Información Sobre Su Agua

Las fuentes de agua potable, incluyendo el agua embotellada, son los ríos, los lagos, los riachuelos, las lagunas, las represas, los manantiales y los pozos. A medida que el agua se desplaza sobre la superficie de la tierra o a través de los suelos, esta disuelve minerales naturales y, en algunos casos, materiales radioactivos y puede recoger sustancias derivadas de la presencia de humanos y animales.

Entre los contaminantes que se pudieran encontrar en las fuentes de agua se encuentran:

  • Contaminantes microbianos, tales como virus y bacterias que pueden provenir de plantas de tratamiento de aguas negras, sistemas sépticos, empresas agrícolas y de ganado, y también de la fauna.
  • Contaminantes inorgánicos, tales como sales y metales, que pueden ser de origen natural o resultado de aguas pluviales en zonas urbanas, de descargas industriales o domésticas de aguas albañales, de la producción de petróleo o gas, de la minería y de la agricultura.
  • Pesticidas y herbicidas, que pueden provenir de una variedad de fuentes como, la agricultura, las aguas pluviales de explotación en zonas urbanas y usos residenciales.
  • Contaminantes químicos orgánicos, incluidos productos químicos orgánicos sintéticos y volátiles, que son subproductos de procesos industriales y
    de la producción de petróleo, y que también pueden venir de estaciones de gasolina, aguas pluviales de zonas urbanas y sistemas sépticos.
  • Contaminantes radioactivos, que pueden ser de origen natural o ser el resultado de la producción de gas y petróleo y de actividades mineras.

A fin de garantizar que el agua sea potable, la EPA establece normas que limitan la cantidad de algunos contaminantes que puede hallarse en el agua suministrada por los sistemas públicos de agua. Las normas de la

Water

Treatment Process

Did You Knowthat highly

trained microbiologists, chemists, and water treatment specialists conduct or supervise more than 150,000 analyses of water samples each year? Water quality samples are collected throughout the county and tested regularly. Samples include untreated and treated water taken at our facilities, sample sites throughout the service areas and at customers’ homes. These tests are overseen by various federal, state and local regulatory agencies. ¿Sabía usted que nuestro equipo de microbiólogos, químicos y especialistas en procesamiento de agua altamente calificados, realizan o supervisan el análisis de más de 150,000 muestras de agua al año? Estas muestras de agua de todas las áreas del condado son recogidas y examinadas regularmente. Las muestras incluyen agua proveniente de nuestras plantas, antes y después del tratamiento, de sitios de muestra a lo largo y ancho del condado y de hogares de consumidores. Estas muestras son supervisadas por diversas agencias de regulación federal, estatal y local.

SOFTENING - Lime is added to soften PRIMARY & SECONDARY DISINFECTION - Chlorine is added as

WELLS - Water is

the water. The sedimentation particles

a primary disinfectant to protect the water from bacteria. Ammonia

settle to the botom of the tank. These

is added to combine with chlorine and form chloramine. This

pumped from various

particles are known as lime sludge.

secondary disinfectant is used to protect the water from bacteria

on-site and remote wells

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

in the distribution system.

to the treatment facilities.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RESERVOIR - Treated water

CONTACT BASINS

Additional settling

is stored in reservoirs and

takes place.

remote storage tanks and is

 

 

 

 

 

pumped as needed into the

 

 

 

 

 

distribution system.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AQUIFER

 

CORROSION CONTROL/FLUORIDATION -

SAND/ANTHRACITE

 

A phosphorous compound is added to

 

 

FILTER - Water flows

 

 

reduce corrosion in the distribution system

 

 

through dual media

 

 

and the plumbing in homes/businesses. A

 

 

filters to ensure all

 

 

small amount of fluoride is also added.

 

 

remaining particles

 

 

 

 

 

TO HOMES AND

are removed.

Note: Additional processes (ie: Air Stripping)

 

 

 

BUSINESSES

 

take place at the Hialeah and John E. Preston

 

 

 

 

 

Water Treatment Plants to remove additional

 

 

 

volatile organic compounds.

 

 

 

Departamento de Agua y Alcantarillado de Miami-Dade (WASD)

Como parte de nuestros esfuerzos de alcance comunitario encaminados a informar al público sobre el excelente grado de la calidad de nuestra agua potable, esta publicación tiene el objetivo de servir como vehículo informativo sobre el tema de agua potable en el Condado Miami-Dade. Nuestro objetivo principal es brindarle a usted y su familia un sistema de abastecimiento de agua potable seguro y confiable. Nuestros más de 2,700 empleados se esfuerzan por entregar un producto de calidad y proteger los valiosos recursos hidrológicos del condado.

Para asegurar la calidad del agua, WASD supervisa el agua potable frecuentemente para detectar

Water

la presencia de cualquier contaminante, según lo dispuesto por las leyes, reglas y regulaciones

 

Quality

locales, estatales y federales. Excepto en casos donde se indica lo contrario, este informe acerca

 

TableInside!

de la calidad del agua se basa en los resultados de los controles realizados por WASD durante el

 

 

período del 1ro. de enero al 31 de diciembre del 2020. Los datos obtenidos antes del 1ro. de

 

Enlapartecentral

enero del 2020 que se presentan en esta publicación, provienen de las pruebas más recientes

 

semuestralatablasobre

realizadas de conformidad con las leyes, reglas y reglamentos en vigor.

WASD suministra agua potable a más de 2.3 millones de personas diariamente.

 

laCalidaddelAgua

 

 

In order to ensure that water is safe to drink, the EPA prescribes regulations, which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water, which must provide the same protection for public health.

Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that the water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

Administración de Alimentos y Medicamentos (FDA, por sus siglas en inglés) establecen los límites máximos de contenido de contaminantes en el agua embotellada, los cuales tienen que brindar la misma protección para la salud pública. Se puede esperar de manera razonable que el agua potable, incluida el agua embotellada, contenga al menos pequeñas cantidades de determinados contaminantes. La presencia de contaminantes no indica necesariamente que el agua represente un riesgo para la salud. Puede obtener más información acerca de los contaminantes y sus posibles efectos para la salud llamando a la Agencia de Protección Ambiental, al 1-800-426-4791.

2020 Water Quality Report

 

 

2020 Informe Sobre La Calidad del Agua

Water and Sewer

3071 SW 38 Avenue  5th Floor Miami Florida 33146

What You Should Know About Certain Contaminants

About Our Water, Where It Comes From

Miami-Dade’s source of water is groundwater from wells. The wells withdraw primarily from the Biscayne Aquifer with a limited number of wells withdrawing from the Floridan Aquifer.

In 2020, the Florida Department of Environmental Protection (FDEP) performed a Source Water Assessment on our system. The assessment was conducted to provide information about any potential sources of contamination in the vicinity of our wells. There are 100 potential sources of contamination identified for this system with low to high susceptibility levels.

The assessment results are available on the FDEP Source Water Assessment and Protection Program website at www.dep.state.fl.us/swapp. All the FDEP’s SWAPP from 2013 to 2020 for systems in Miami-Dade County can be found at: https://fldep.dep.state.fl.us/swapp/SelectPWS. asp?county=13.

Todo Sobre Nuestra Agua Potable ¿De dónde proviene?

Hard Rock

Stadium

The primary source of drinking water comes from the Biscayne Aquifer and is located just below the land surface in South Florida. The Biscayne Aquifer is

RADON: Radon 222, or radon for short, is a colorless, odorless gas that occurs naturally in soil, air and water. Radon is formed from the radioactive decay products of natural uranium that is found in many soils. Most radon in indoor air comes from the soils below the foundation of the home, and in some locations can accumulate to dan- gerous levels in the absence of proper ventilation. In most homes, the health risk from radon in drinking water is very small compared to the health risk from radon in indoor air. For more information, call the EPA’s Radon Hotline at 1-800-SOS-RADON.

We have detected radon in the finished water supply, as noted in the table on page 2. There is currently no federal regulation for radon levels in drinking water. Exposure to air-transmitted radon over a long period of time may cause adverse health effects.

CRYPTOSPORIDIUM: WASD first tested for Cryptospo- ridium in 1993 and has continued testing regularly since 1994. To date, neither Cryptosporidium nor Giardia – another protozoan – have been found in the source water supplying WASD’s water treatment plants.

NITRATE: Although the level of nitrate (refer to the Water Quality table inside) is consistently below the health effect level, the EPA requires the following information be included in this report: “Nitrate in drinking water at levels above 10 ppm is a health risk for infants of less than six months of age. High nitrate levels in drinking water can cause blue-baby syndrome. Nitrate levels may rise quickly for short periods of time because of rainfall or agricultural activity. If you are caring for an infant, you should ask advice from your health care provider.”

LEAD: If present, elevated levels of lead can cause seri- ous health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. WASD is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for

30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791 or at www.epa. gov/safewater/lead.

La única fuente de agua potable de Miami-Dade proviene de pozos subterráneos, que toman agua principalmente del Acuífero de Biscayne, con un número limitado de pozos que retiran agua del acuífero Floridan.

En el 2020, el Departamento de Protección Ambiental (FDEP, por sus siglas en inglés) efectuó una

composed of a porous rock with small cracks and holes through which rainwater seeps and fills.

La principal fuente de agua potable proviene

Lo qué deberías saber sobre algunos contaminantes

For Customers with Special Health Concerns

evaluación de la fuente de agua de nuestro sistema, que tenía por objetivo proporcionar información sobre la existencia de alguna fuente de contaminación cercana a nuestros pozos. Se identificaron 100 fuentes potenciales de contaminación, con niveles de susceptibilidad de bajos a altos. Los resultados de la evaluación están disponibles en el sitio web del Departamento de Protección Ambiental de la Florida: www.dep.state.fl.us/swapp. Todos los SWAPP de FDEP desde el 2013 hasta el 2020 para sistemas en el Condado de Miami-Dade se pueden encontrar en https://fldep.dep.state.fl.us/swapp/SelectPWS. asp?county=13.

del Acuífero de Biscayne y se encuentra ubicado debajo de la superficie del suelo en el sur de la Florida. El Acuífero de Biscayne está compuesto por una roca porosa con pequeñas grietas y agujeros a través de los cuales el agua de lluvia se filtra y lo llena.

RADÓN: El Radón 222, más conocido simplemente como radón, es un gas inodoro e incoloro que se encuentra de manera natural en la tierra, el aire y el agua. El radón se forma a partir de productos de desintegración radioactiva del uranio natural que se encuentra en muchos suelos. La mayoría del radón en ambientes cerrados proviene de la tierra debajo de los cimientos de las viviendas y en algunas zonas puede llegar a acumularse hasta alcanzar niveles peligrosos

CRIPTOESPORIDIO: En 1993, el Departamento de Agua y Alcantarillado (WASD, por sus siglas en inglés) realizó las primeras pruebas para detectar criptoesporidio y a partir del año 1994, estos exámenes se llevan a cabo regularmente. Hasta la fecha, no se ha encontrado criptoesporidio ni giardia (otro protozoo) en la fuente que suministra agua a las plantas de tratamiento

del Departamento.

PLOMO: Si están presentes, los niveles elevados de plomo pueden ocasionar problemas graves de salud, especialmente en mujeres embarazadas y niños pequeños. La presencia de plomo en el agua potable proviene fundamentalmente de materiales y componentes relacionados con las líneas de servicio y las tuberías en el hogar. WASD es responsable de proporcionar agua potable de alta calidad, pero no puede controlar la variedad de materiales utilizados

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbiological contaminants

EvergladesCondensation

P

r

e c

i

 

p

 

i

Water Treatment Plant

a

t

 

t

 

i

 

o

 

n

 

Wellfield

8o'

R

 

c

 

 

e

 

 

h

 

 

a

 

 

rge

The Water Cycle

Downtown

Miami

Residential

Wellfield

8o'

Biscayne Aquifer

Intracoastal

Waterway

Miami Beach

Evaporation

Ocean

si la ventilación no es apropiada. En la mayoría de los hogares, el riesgo para la salud por la presencia de radón en el agua potable es muy pequeño en comparación con el riesgo para la salud por la presencia de radón en ambientes cerrados. Para obtener más información, llame a la línea de ayuda de la EPA sobre el radón, al 1-800-SOS-RADON.

Como aparece en la tabla en la página 2, se ha detectado radón en el punto final del suministro de agua. En la actualidad no existe ninguna regulación federal en cuanto al nivel de radón en el agua potable. La exposición prolongada al radón emitido a través del aire puede causar efectos perjudiciales para la salud.

NITRATO: Aunque el nivel de nitrato (refiérase a la tabla sobre la calidad del agua que se muestra en la parte central) se ha encontrado reiteradamente por debajo del nivel de efectos perjudiciales para la salud, la EPA exige que se incluya en este informe la siguiente información: “La presencia de nitrato en el agua potable, en concentraciones de 10 ppm o más, constituye un riesgo para la salud de los bebés de menos de seis meses de edad. Los niveles elevados de nitrato en el agua potable pueden provocar el síndrome del “bebé azul” (Blue Baby, en inglés). Los niveles de nitrato pueden aumentar rápidamente por períodos de tiempo cortos debido a

la lluvia o a las actividades agrícolas. Si usted tiene a su cargo el cuidado de un bebé, le recomendamos que solicite información a su proveedor de servicios

de salud”.

en los componentes de cada sistema de plomería. Si sus llaves de agua no se han utilizado en varias horas, usted puede disminuir la posibilidad de exposición

al plomo si deja correr el agua durante 30 segundos hasta 2 minutos, antes de utilizar el agua para beber o cocinar. Si le preocupa la presencia de plomo en su agua potable, es posible solicitar que se realice un análisis de la misma. Usted puede obtener información sobre la existencia de plomo en el agua potable, los métodos de análisis y las medidas que puede tomar para minimizar su exposición al plomo, a través de la Línea Directa del Agua Potable Segura en el 1-800-426-4791 o en el sitio: www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

Para los Consumidores con

Preocupaciones Especiales de Salud

Es posible que algunas personas sean más vulnerables a los contaminantes hallados en el agua potable que la población en general. Las personas con sistemas inmunológicos afectados por diversas razones como los pacientes de cáncer que reciben tratamiento de quimioterapia, personas que han recibido un trasplante de órgano, personas con VIH o SIDA u otra enfermedad del sistema inmunológico, algunas personas mayores y bebés, pueden tener mayor riesgo de infección. Estas personas deben consultar el uso de agua potable con su médico. Las pautas de la EPA/CDC sobre las maneras apropiadas de reducir el riesgo de infección por exposición a criptoesporidio y otros contaminantes microbiológicos están disponibles a través de Línea Directa del Agua Potable Segura en el 1-800-426-4791.

Floridan Aquifer

Confining Layer

How Our Water Is Treated

The Department operates three regional water treatment plants: Alexander Orr, Jr., John E. Preston and Hialeah. There are five smaller water treatment plants which make up the South Dade Water Supply System and the Hialeah Reverse Osmosis Water Treatment Plant.

The Alexander Orr, Jr. Water Treatment Plant

Water from the Alexander Orr, Jr. plant receives lime treatment to reduce hardness, and is then fluoridated, disinfected and filtered. This plant with draws water from the Biscayne Aquifer. The Alexander Orr, Jr. Plant serves customers who live south of SW 8 Street to about SW 264 Street. For water quality questions, call 786-552-4181.

The Hialeah & John E. Preston Water Treatment Plants

Water from these other two regional water treatment plants—Hialeah and John E. Preston—comes solely from the Biscayne Aquifer. Together with the Alexander Orr, Jr. plant, all three plants supply treated water to a common distribution system, running throughout most of Miami-Dade County.

In general, the Hialeah and John E. Preston Plants treat water that is supplied to residents who live north of SW 8 Street up to the Miami-Dade/Broward Line.

Water from the Hialeah plant is treated similarly to that from the Alexander Orr, Jr. plant, plus fluoridation and the addition of air stripping to remove volatile organic compounds.

Because source water supplied to the John E. Preston plant has a higher level of naturally occurring organic materials than the water at the other plants, it goes through a slightly different process called enhanced softening. It is disinfected, fluoridated and filtered, then it goes

Cómo se Procesa Nuestra Agua Potable

El Departamento de Agua y Alcantarillado de Miami-Dade administra tres plantas regionales de tratamiento de agua: la planta Alexander Orr Jr., la planta John E. Preston, y la planta de Hialeah. Existen cinco plantas de tratamiento de agua más pequeñas que conforman el Sistema de Abastecimiento de Agua de South Dade y la planta para el tratamiento de agua por osmosis inversa de Hialeah.

Planta de Tratamiento de Agua Alexander Orr, Jr.

El agua de la planta Alexander Orr, Jr. recibe tratamiento de cal para reducir su dureza, se le añade fluoruro, y luego es desinfectada y filtrada. Esta planta suministra agua proveniente del Acuífero de Biscayne. La planta Alexander Orr, Jr. presta servicios a los residentes al sur de la calle 8 hasta la calle 264 del suroeste. Para preguntas sobre la calidad del agua, llame al 786-552-4181.

Las Plantas de Hialeah y John E. Preston

El agua de estas otras dos plantas regionales de tratamiento de agua – Hialeah y John E. Preston – procede exclusivamente del Acuífero de Biscayne. Ellas, junto con la planta Alexander Orr, Jr., suministran agua procesada a un sistema de distribución común que corre a lo largo y ancho de la mayor parte del Condado Miami-Dade.

En general, la planta de Hialeah y la planta John E. Preston procesan el agua que se suministra a los residentes que viven al norte de la calle 8 del suroeste hasta la línea divisoria entre los condados Miami-Dade y Broward.

El agua de la planta de Hialeah recibe el mismo tratamiento. Se le añade fluoruro y se limpia además con aire para remover los compuestos orgánicos volátiles. De- bido a que la fuente del agua suministrada a la planta Preston tiene un nivel más alto de materiales orgánicos naturales que el agua de las otras plantas, esta agua es sometida a un proceso ligeramente diferente conocido como “ablandamiento mejorado”. Se desinfecta, fluoriza y filtra y luego pasa a través torres de limpieza

2020 WATER QUALITY DATA

Listed below are 24 parameters detected in Miami-Dade’s water during the reporting period. All are below maximum

En la tabla siguiente se muestran 24 parámetros detectados en el agua del Condado Miami-Dade durante el período del informe, todos ellos por

contaminant levels allowed. Not listed are many others we test for, but that were not detected. Unless otherwise

debajo de los niveles máximos permitidos de contaminantes. La lista no refleja muchos otros que examinamos, y que no fueron detectados. A

noted, all parameters were tested in 2020.

 

 

 

 

 

menos que se indique lo contrario, todos los parámetros fueron examinados en el 2020.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FEDERAL

FEDERAL

STATE

YEAR

 

 

SOUTH DADE

 

 

 

 

 

 

PARAMETER

MCL (a)

GOAL (b)

MCL

TESTED

MAIN SYSTEM

MCL VIOL

WATER SUPPLY SYSTEM

MCL VIOL

NMB Water

MCL VIOL

REDAVO

MCL VIOL

MAJOR SOURCES

Parámetros

MCL Federal

Meta

MCL

Año

Sistema Principal

Y/N

Sistema de Suministro del

Y/N

 

Y/N

 

Y/N

Fuentes Principales

 

(a)

Federal (b)

Estatal

Examinado

 

 

Sur de Miami-Dade

 

 

 

 

 

 

MICROBIOLOGICAL CONTAMINANTS Contaminantes Microbiológicos

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total Coliform Bacteria (C)

TT

0

TT

20 (h)

0

NO

 

0

NO

0

NO

0

NO

Naturally present in the environment

Totales de Bacterias Coliformes

 

Se encuentra naturalmente en el medio ambiente

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DISINFECTION BYPRODUCTS Productos de Desinfectar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total Trihalomethanes (ppb)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Byproduct of drinking water chlorination

(d)(e)

80

N/A

80

20 (h)

60 (7-71)

NO

68 (14-80)

NO

19 (5-16)

NO

56 (46-67)

NO

Producto secundario al procesar el agua potable

Total Trialometanos (ppb)(d)(e)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

con cloro

Haloacetic Acids (ppb)(d)(e)

60

N/A

60

20 (h)

39 (15-43)

NO

17 (3-19)

NO

13 (7-15)

NO

16 (14-18)

NO

Byproduct of drinking water chlorination

Producto secundario al procesar el agua potable

Acidos Haloacéticos (ppb)(d)(e)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

con cloro

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DISINFECTANTS Desinfectantes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chloramines (ppm) (f)

MRDL=4

MRDLG=4

MRDL=4

20 (h)

2.5 (0.1-5.0)

NO

 

N/A

N/A

3.4 (0.6-4.0)

NO

N/A

N/A

Water additive used to control microbes

Cloraminos (ppm) (f)

 

Aditivo utilizado para controlar microbios

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chlorine (ppm) (f)

MRDL=4

MRDLG=4

MRDL=4

20 (h)

N/A

N/A

1.5 (ND-2.6)

NO

N/A

N/A

1.0 (0.3-1.6)

NO

Water additive used to control microbes

Cloro (ppm) (f)

Aditivo utilizado para controlar microbios

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Definitions / Definiciones

In the tables to the left, you may find unfamiliar terms and abbrevia- tions. To help you better understand these terms we’ve provided the

following definitions. Es posible que en las tablas de la izquierda encuentre términos y abreviaturas que no conozca. Para ayudarle a comprender mejor estos términos le presentamos las siguientes definiciones.

Maximum Contaminant Level or MCL: The highest level of a contam- inant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to the

MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology. Nivel máximo del contaminante: (MCL, por sus siglas en inglés): nivel máximo del contaminante que se permite en el agua potable. Los MCL se fijan lo

más cercano posible a los MCLG, utilizando la mejor tecnología de tratamiento disponible.

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal or MCLG: The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to

health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety. Meta del nivel máximo del contaminante (MCLG, por sus siglas en inglés): nivel de concentración de un contaminante en el agua potable por debajo del cual no se conoce o espera que constituya un riesgo para la salud. Los MCLGs brindan un margen de seguridad.

Action Level (AL): The concentration of a contaminant which, if ex- ceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements that a water system

must follow. Nivel de acción (AL, por sus siglas en inglés): concentración de un contaminante que, de ser excedida, desencadena el tratamiento u otra norma que el sistema de agua debe seguir.

Maximum residual disinfectant level or MRDL: The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water. There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial

contaminants. Nivel máximo de un desinfectante secundario (MRDL, por sus siglas en inglés): nivel máximo permitido de un desinfectante en el agua po- table. Existen pruebas convincentes que demuestran que es necesario agregar un desinfectante para controlar los contaminantes microbianos.

Maximum residual disinfectant level goal or MRDLG: The level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits of the

use of disinfectants to control microbial contaminants. Meta del nivel máximo de un desinfectante residual (MRDLG, por sus siglas en inglés): nivel de un desinfectante en el agua potable por debajo del cual no se conoce

o espera que constituya un riesgo para la salud. Los MRDLG no reflejan los beneficios del uso de desinfectantes para controlar los contaminantes microbianos.

“ND” means not detected and indicates that the substance was not found by laboratory analysis. ND: no detectado. Indica que el análisis de laboratorio no halló la sustancia.

Parts per million (ppm) or milligrams per liter (mg/l) – one part by weight of analyte to 1 million parts by weight of the water sample.

Partes por millón (ppm) o miligramos por litro (mg/l): una parte por peso de lo analizado a un millón de partes por peso de la muestra de agua.

Parts per billion (ppb) or micrograms per liter (µg/l) – one part by weight of analyte to 1 billion parts by weight of the water sample.

Partes por mil millones (ppb) o microgramos por litro (μg/l): una parte por peso de lo analizado a mil millones de partes por peso de la muestra

de agua.

picoCurie per liter (pCi/L) - measure of the radioactivity in water. picoCuríe por litro (pCi/L): medida de radioactividad en el agua.

Treatment Technique (TT) - a required process in-tended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water Técnica de tratamiento: Un proceso requerido para reducir el nivel de un contaminante en el agua potable

through air stripping towers that remove volatile organic compounds.

por aire para eliminar los compuestos orgánicos volátiles. Este proceso tiene el

INORGANIC CONTAMINANTS Contaminantes Inorgánicos

/

This process has the added benefit of reducing the yellow tint once present in water supplied by the Preston plant. For water quality questions, call 786-552-4738.

beneficio adicional de reducir el tinte amarillo anteriormente presente en el agua suministrada por la planta Preston. Para preguntas sobre la calidad del agua, llame al 786-552-4738.

Antimony (ppb)

Antimonio (ppb)

6

6

6

20 (h)

0.1 (0.1)

NO

0.5 (0.1-0.5)

NO

ND

NO

ND

NO

Discharge from fire retardants, electronics, solder Desecho de resistentes al fuego, electrónicos, soldadura

Abbreviations Abreviaturas

Arsenic (ppb)

10

0

10

20 (h)

2 (1-2)

NO

2 (1-2)

NO

0.4 (0.4)

NO

0.6 (0.4-0.6)

NO

Erosion of natural deposits

AL = Action Level Nivel de acción

( ) = Ranges (low - high) are given in parentheses where applicable

Niveles de extensión (bajo - alto) son presentados en paréntesis cuando aplica

The Hialeah Reverse Osmosis Water Treatment Plant Supply System

The City of Hialeah and Miami-Dade County provide water to the residents

Planta Para el Tratamiento de Agua Por

Osmosis Inversa de Hialeah

La Ciudad de Hialeah y el Condado de Miami-Dade brindan servicio de suministro de agua a los residentes de la Ciudad de Hialeah y al área del noroeste del

Arsénico (ppb)

Barium (ppm)

Bario (ppm)

2

2

2

20 (h)

0.006 (0.004-0.006)

NO

0.02 (0.01-0.02)

NO

0.003 (0.003)

NO

.0.013

NO

(0.013-0.013)

 

 

La erosión de depósitos naturales

Erosion of natural deposits

La erosión de depósitos naturales

MCL = Maximum Contaminant Level Nivel Máximo de Contaminante

MRDL = Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Nivel máximo del residuo desinfectante

The value preceding the parentheses is the highest detected level reported for the monitoring period except for disinfection byproducts and disinfectants, where the running annual average or locational running annual average is reported. El valor que precede al paréntesis es

of the City of Hialeah and the County’s NW service area from the Reverse Osmosis Water Treatment Plant (ROWTP) Supply System. The plant draws source water from the Upper Floridan Aquifer, which is a 1,400 foot deep, brackish ground water alternative to the Biscayne Aquifer.

The plant consists of six groundwater wells and associated pipelines. The initial phase provides 7.5 million gallons a day (MGD) production capacity, of which 3.75 MGD go into the City’s distribution system and 3.75 MGD go into the County’s distribution system.

Prior to the reverse osmosis process, the brackish water is pretreated or conditioned to adjust the chemical properties of the water to control

condado por medio de la planta de tratamiento de agua por osmosis inversa de Hialeah (ROWTP, por sus siglas en inglés). La planta obtiene el agua del Acuífero Floridan, que con sus 1,400 pies de profundidad y sus aguas salobres subterráneas, constituye una alternativa al uso del agua proveniente del Acuífero de Biscayne.

La planta está compuesta por seis pozos de aguas subterráneas y tuberías. En su fase inicial, la planta brinda una capacidad de producción de 7.5 millones de galones al día (MGD, por sus siglas en inglés), de los cuales 3.75 MGD van hacia el sistema de distribución de la ciudad y 3.75 MGD hacia el sistema de distribución del condado.

Chromium (ppb)

Chromium (ppb)

Copper (ppm) (g) (at tap)

Cobre (ppm) (g) (en la llave)

Fluoride (ppm) (i)

Fluoruro (ppm) (i)

100

100

100

20 (h)

0.3 (0.1-0.3)

NO

 

 

 

 

0.06, 0 homes out of

 

AL = 1.3

1.3

AL = 1.3

20 (h)

101 (0%) exceeded AL

NO

0.06, 0 hogares de 101

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(0%) excedieron AL

 

4

4

4

20 (h)

0.8 (0.6-0.8)

NO

 

 

 

 

3.6, 1 home out of 101

 

0.5 (0.2-0.5)

1.1, 3 homes out of 41 (7%)

exceeded AL

1.1, 3 hogares de 41 (7%)

excedieron AL

0.1 (0.1)

2.2, 1 home out of 41

NO

NO

NO

ND

0.06, 0 homes out of 55

exceeded AL

0.06, 0 hogares de 55

excedieron AL

0.9 (0.2-0.9)

2.1, 1 home out of 55

NO

ND

NO

 

1.2, 5 homes

 

 

out of 47 (10%)

 

NO

exceeded AL

NO*

1.2, 5 hogares

 

 

 

de 47 (10%)

 

 

excedieron AL

 

NO

0.8 (0.5-0.8)

NO

 

0.8, 0 homes

 

 

out of 47 (0%)

 

Erosion of natural deposits

La erosión de depósitos naturales

Corrosion of household plumbing systems

Corrosión del sistema de plomería del hogar

Erosion of natural deposits; water additive which promotes strong teeth

Erosion de depósitos naturales; aditivo al agua, el cual promueve dientes sanos

MRDLG = Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal Meta para el nivel máximo del residuo desinfectante

N/A = Not Applicable No Aplica

ND = Not Detected Nada fue detectado NE = None Established No está establecido pCi/L = picoCuries per Liter picoCuríes por Litro

POE = Point of Entry to the Distribution System Punto de entrada al sistema de distribución

ppb = Parts per billion or micrograms per liter (µg/L) Partículas por millar de millones o microgramos por litro (µg/L)

el nivel más alto detectado y reportado durante el período de análisis, excepto para los desinfectantes y sus productos secondaries donde el promedio anual completo el promedio anual locacional es reportado.

TT= Treatment Technique Técnica de tratamiento

scaling or fouling of the membranes; the raw water is then pressurized and forced through semipermeable membranes that remove salt, sediments, molecules, ions and even bacteria from the water. This process is called reverse osmosis. The product water then requires pH adjustment and

Antes de enviar el agua salobre al proceso de osmosis inversa, es necesario prepararla y someterla a un tratamiento previo que tiene por objeto ajustar las propiedades químicas de la misma para controlar la formación de sarro y el tapo- namiento de las membranas. Luego, se presuriza el agua sin procesar y se pasa

Lead (ppb) (g) (at tap)

Plomo (ppb) (g) (en la llave)

Nitrate (as N) (ppm)

AL = 15

0

AL = 15

20 (h)

(1%) exceeded AL

NO

3.6, 1 hogar de 101

(1%)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

excedieron AL

 

 

10

10

10

20 (h)

0.5 (0.01-0.5)

 

NO

(2%) exceeded AL

2.2, 1 hogar de 41 (2%) excedieron AL

7.1 (1.2-7.1)

NO

NO

(1.8%) exceeded AL

2.1, 1 hogar de 55

(1.8%) excedieron AL

ND

NO

exceeded AL

NO

0.8, 0 hogares

 

 

 

de 47 (0%)

 

 

excedieron AL

 

NO

2.05 (2.05)

NO

Corrosion of household plumbing systems

Corrosión del sistema de plomería del hogar

Erosion of natural deposits; runoff from fertilizer use

ppm = Parts per million or milligrams per liter (mg/L) Partes por millón

o miligramos por litro (mg/L)

ppt = Parts per trillion Partes por billón

degasification, addition of chlorine for disinfection and fluoride prior to

a través de membranas semipermeables que eliminan la sal, los sedimentos, las moléculas, los iones e incluso las bacterias presentes en el agua. A este proceso

Nitrato (como N) (ppm)

Erosión de depósitos naturales; desecho del uso de fertilizantes

being pumped into the distribution system. For water quality questions, call 786-552-4738.

The South Dade Water Supply System

The South Dade Water Supply System is comprised of five smaller water treatment plants that serve residents south of SW 264 Street in the unincorporated areas of the county. These five plants pump treated water from the Biscayne Aquifer into a common distribution system, which

is separate from the main system mentioned above. Water from these plants is disinfected and stabilized for corrosion control. For water quality

se le conoce como osmosis inversa. El agua que se obtiene requiere posteriormen- te de un ajuste del pH y de un proceso de desgasificación, y se le agrega cloro y fluoruro para desinfectarla antes de bombearla hacia el sistema de distribución. Para preguntas sobre la calidad del agua, llame al 786-552-4738.

El Sistema de Suministro de Agua del Sur de Miami-Dade

El sistema de suministro de agua del sur de Miami-Dade está compuesto por cinco pequeñas plantas de procesamiento de agua que prestan servicios a los residentes al sur de la Calle 264 del suroeste en el área no incorporada del condado. Estas cinco plantas bombean el agua procesada a un sistema común de distribución, separado del sistema principal antes mencionado. El agua de esas

Nitrite (as N) (ppm)

Nitrite (as N) (ppm)

Selenium (ppb)

Selenium (ppb)

Sodium (ppm)

Sodio (ppm)

Manganese (ppm)

Manganeso (ppm)

1

1

1

20 (h)

0.06 (0.01-0.06)

NO

ND

NO

50

50

50

20 (h)

0.95

(ND-0.95)

NO

ND

NO

NE

N/A

160

20 (h)

41 (24-41)

NO

24 (19-24)

NO

50

50

50

20 (h)

10

(0.5-10)

NO

2.5 (ND-2.5)

NO

ND

ND

33

ND

NO

ND

NO

NO

ND

NO

NO

28 (26-28)

NO

NO

0.001

NO

(ND-0.001)

 

 

Erosion of natural deposits; runoff from fertilizer use

Erosión de depósitos naturales; desecho del uso de fertilizantes

Erosion of natural deposits

La erosión de depósitos naturales

Erosion of natural deposits and sea water

Erosión de depósitos naturales y de agua de mar

Erosion of natural deposits

La erosión de depósitos naturales

ción de suministro de agua del Sur de Dade con el objetivo de demostrar el cumplimiento con las regulaciones estatales. Dicho cumplimiento se basa en la media móvil anual por ubicación. Este es el valor que precede al paréntesis.

(f) Compliance is based on a running annual average, computed quar-

terly from monthly samples collected during total coliform bacteria

testing. El cumplimiento se basa en un promedio anual corriente, computado

trimestralmente de muestras recogidas mensualmente durante las pruebas

totales de bacteria coliforme.

(g) 90th percentile value reported. If the 90th percentile value does

not exceed the AL (i.e., less than 10% of the homes have levels above

questions, call 786-552-4181.

The Redavo Water Supply System

The drinking water provided to residents who live in the area bounded by Southwest 288th Street to Southwest 296th Street between Southwest 184 Court to Southwest 189th Avenue is provided by the City of Homestead and is then transported to customers’ homes in Miami-Dade Water and Sewer Department water lines. If you would like additional information about Homestead’s water treatment process, you can view their Water Quality Report at www.cityofhomestead.com. For water quality questions, call 786-552-4181.

The NMB Water Supply System

The drinking water provided to residents who live in the area generally bounded by Northeast 181 Street to Northeast 163 Street between Northeast 6 Avenue to Northeast 15 Avenue is provided by the City of North Miami Beach and is then transported to customers’ homes in Miami- Dade Water and Sewer Department water lines. If you would like additional information about North Miami Beach’s water treatment process, you can view their Water Quality Report at www.citynmb.com. For water quality questions, call 786-552-4181.

plantas es desinfectada y filtrada para controlar la corrosión. Para preguntas sobre la calidad del agua sírvase, llame al 786-552-4181.

El sistema de suministro de agua de Redavo

El agua potable que reciben los residentes del área delimitada por Southwest 288th Street hasta Southwest 296th Street, entre Southwest 184 Court hasta Southwest 189th Avenue, es suministrada por la Ciudad de Homestead y luego es transportada hacia las viviendas de los clientes mediante las tuberías de agua del Departamento de Agua y Alcantarillado de Miami-Dade. Si desea obtener más información sobre el proceso de tratamiento de agua de Homestead, usted puede ver el Informe sobre la Calidad de Agua en www.cityofhomestead.com. Para preguntas sobre la calidad de agua, llame al 786-552-4181.

El sistema de suministro de agua de NMB

El agua potable que reciben los residentes del área delimitada por Northeast

181 Street hasta Northeast 163 Street entre Northeast 6 Avenue hasta Northeast 15 Avenue es suministrada por la Ciudad de North Miami Beach y luego es transportada hacia las viviendas de los clientes mediante las tuberías de agua del Departamento de Agua y Alcantarillado de Miami-Dade. Si desea obtener más información sobre el proceso de tratamiento de agua de North Miami Beach, usted puede ver el Informe sobre la Calidad de Agua en www.citynmb.com. Para preguntas sobre la calidad de agua, llame al 786-552-4181.

SYNTHETIC ORGANIC CONTAMINANTS Contaminantes orgánicos sintéticos

Oxamyl (Vydate) (ppb)

200

200

200

20 (h)

ND

NO

1.1 (1.1)

NO

Oxamil (Vydate) (ppb)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RADIOACTIVE CONTAMINANTS Contaminantes Radioactivos

 

 

 

Alpha Emitters (pCi/L)

15

0

15

20 (h)

ND

NO

7 (ND-7)

NO

Emisores de Alfa (pCi/L)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Combined Radium (pCi/L)

5

0

5

20 (h)

0.4 (ND-0.4)

NO

1.9 (ND-1.9)

NO

Radio Combinado (pCi/L)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Uranium (µg/L)

30

0

30

20 (h)

1.0 (ND-1.0)

NO

10 (0.8-10)

NO

Uranio (µg/L)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Radon (pCi/L)

NE

NE

NE

20 (h)

193 (ND-193)

 

178 (ND-178)

 

Radón (pCi/L)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2020 ADDITIONAL CONTAMINANTS MONITORING** Control Adicional De Contaminantes 2020**

 

 

FEDERAL

FEDERAL

STATE

YEAR

MAIN

MCL

SOUTH DADE WATER

MCL

PARAMETER

VIOL

VIOL

MCL (a)

GOAL(b)

MCL

TESTED

SYSTEM

SUPPLY SYSTEM

 

Y/N

Y/N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perfluorooctane sulfonate (ppt)

N/A

N/A

N/A

20 (h)

31 (14-31)

 

36 (18-36)

 

ND

ND

ND

ND

8 (3-8)

NMB

WATER

N/A

NO

ND

NO

NO

ND

NO

NO

1.4 (1.1-1.4)

NO

NO

1.8 (1.0-1.8)

NO

 

N/A

 

MCL

 

MCL

VIOL

REDAVO

VIOL

Y/N

 

Y/N

 

17 (17)

 

Erosion of natural deposits

La erosión de depósitos naturales

Erosion of natural deposits

La erosión de depósitos naturales

Erosion of natural deposits

La erosión de depósitos naturales

MAJOR SOURCES

Discharge/runoff from manmade products

Descarga/Escorrentía de productos creados por el hombre

Notes / Anotaciones

  1. MCL = Maximum Contaminant Level
    Nivel Máximo de Contaminante
  2. Federal Goal (Metas Federales) = MCLG = Maximum Contaminant Level Goal Meta máxima de nivel de contaminante
  3. Total Coliform positive samples should only be reported if there is an accompanying TT (Treatment Technique) violation. A minimum of 420 samples for total coliform bacteria testing are collected each month from the Main distribution system (55 samples from the South Dade Water Supply distribution system) in order to demonstrate com- pliance with regulations. Las muestras positivas para coliformes totales solo deben informarse si existe una violación de TT (técnica de tratamiento). Cada mes se toman al menos 420 muestras del sistema de distribución de tuberías para hacer pruebas totales de bacterias coliformes (55 muestras del sistema de distribución de suministro de agua en el sur de Dade) con el propósito de acreditar que se cumplen las regulaciones.
  4. A total of 32 samples for Total Trihalomethane and Haloacetic Acid testing are collected per year from the Main System (6 from the North Miami Beach System) in order to demonstrate compliance with State regulations. Compliance is based on a locational running annual average. This is the value which precedes the parentheses.
    Anualmente se recogen 32 muestras de trihalometano total y ácido haloacéti- co del sistema principal (6 muestras del sistema de distribución de North Mi- ami Beach) con el objetivo de demostrar el cumplimiento con las regulaciones estatales. Dicho cumplimiento se basa en la media móvil anual por ubicación. Este es el valor que precede al paréntesis.
  5. A total of 16 samples for Total Trihalomethane and Haloacetic Acid testing are collected per year from the South Dade Water Supply System in order to demonstrate compliance with State regulations. Compliance is based on a locational running annual average. This is the value which precedes the parentheses. Anualmente se recogen 16 muestras de Trihalometano Total y Ácido Haloacético del sistema de distribu-

the AL), the system is in compliance and is utilizing the prescribed

corrosion control measures. El 90 por ciento del valor fue reportado. Si

el 90 por ciento no excede el AL, {por consiguiente, menos del 10% de los

hogares tienen niveles por encima del AL}, el sistema está de acuerdo con las

regulaciones y está utilizando las medidas prescritas de controlar la corrosión.

(h) The data presented for the Main System, South Dade Water Supply

System and North Miami Beach System is from the most recent testing

conducted for these parameters in accordance with regulations. La

información que se presenta en relación con el Sistema principal, el sistema

del Sur de Dade y el sistema de North Miami Beach proviene de las pruebas

más recientes realizadas en relación con estos parámetros y de conformidad

con las regulaciones.

(i) Fluoride testing to demonstrate compliance with State regulations

is required every three years in accordance with the State’s monitoring

framework. However, fluoride levels are monitored daily for the Main

System treatment plants where fluoride is added to promote strong

teeth. Pruebas de fluoruro para demostrar concordancia con las regulaciones

estatales son requeridas cada tres años. Sin embargo, en el sistema principal,

donde se añade fluoruro para promover dentaduras fuertes, los niveles de

fluoruro son examinados diariamente.

Perfluorooctanoic acid (ppt)

N/A

N/A

N/A

20 (h)

11 (5-11)

8 (1-8)

N/A

1 (1)

Discharge/runoff from manmade products

Descarga/Escorrentía de productos creados por el hombre

**This separate table contains contaminants which WASD tested voluntarily and which are not currently regulated.

**Esta tabla independiente incluye los contaminantes que el Departamento de Agua y Alcantarillado (WASD) examinó voluntariamente y que en estos momentos no están regulados

Contaminants


City of Miami Beach

EWG's drinking water quality report shows results of tests conducted by the water utility and provided to the Environmental Working Group by the Florida Department of Environmental Protection, as well as information from the U.S. EPA Enforcement and Compliance History database (ECHO). For the latest quarter assessed by the U.S. EPA (January 2019 - March 2019), tap water provided by this water utility was in compliance with federal health-based drinking water standards.

Utility details

  • Serves: 95000
  • Data available: 2012-2017
  • Data Source: Purchased groundwater
  • Total: 21

Contaminants That Exceed Guidelines

  • Arsenic*
  • Chromium (hexavalent)
  • Perfluoroheptanoic acid (PFHPA)
  • Perfluorooctane sulfonate (PFOS)
  • Radium%2C combined (-226 & -228)*
  • Total trihalomethanes (TTHMs)

Other Detected Contaminants

  • 1%2C4-Dioxane
  • Aluminum*
  • Barium*
  • Chlorate
  • Chlorodifluoromethane*
  • Chromium (total)*
  • Fluoride*
  • Haloacetic acids (HAA5)
  • Molybdenum
  • Nitrate*
  • Nitrite*
  • Selenium*
  • Strontium
  • Uranium*
  • Vanadium

Reminder

Always take extra precautions, the water may be safe to drink when it leaves the sewage treatment plant but it may pick up pollutants during its way to your tap. We advise that you ask locals or hotel staff about the water quality. Also, note that different cities have different water mineral contents.

Sources and Resources

Layer 1
Layer 1
Layer 1
×
Layer 1