Layer 1

Is Fort Myers Tap Water Safe to Drink?

Yes! Generally Safe to Drink*

LAST UPDATED: 7:47 pm, August 6, 2022
+

Table of Contents

Can You Drink Tap Water in Fort Myers?

Yes, Fort Myers's tap water is generally considered safe to drink as Fort Myers has no active health based violations of the Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA) that we are aware of. Other factors such as lead piping in a home, or low levels of pollutants on immunocompromised individuals, should also be considered, however. To find more recent info we might have, you can check out our boil water notice page or the city's water provider website.

According the EPA’s ECHO database, from April 30, 2019 to June 30, 2022, Fort Myers's water utility, City of Fort Myers Water Treatment Plant, had 1 non-health-based violations of the Safe Drinking Water Act. For more details on the violations, please see our violation history section below. This assessment is based on the City of Fort Myers Water Treatment Plant water system, other water systems in the city may have different results.

While tap water that meets the EPA health guidelines generally won’t make you sick to your stomach, it can still contain regulated and unregulated contaminants present in trace amounts that could potentially cause health issues over the long-run. These trace contaminants may also impact immunocompromised and vulnerable individuals.

The EPA is reviewing if it’s current regulations around pollutant levels in tap water are strict enough, and the health dangers posed by unregulated pollutants, like PFAS.

Water Quality Report for Fort Myers Tap Water

The most recent publicly available numbers for measured contaminant levels in Fort Myers tap water are in its 2020 Water Quality Report. As you can see, there are levels which the EPA considers to be acceptable, but being below the maximum allowable level doesn’t necessarily mean the water is healthy.

Lead in tap water, for example, is currently allowed at up to 15ppb by the EPA, but it has set the ideal goal for lead at zero. This highlights how meeting EPA standards doesn’t necessarily mean local tap water is healthy.

EPA regulations continue to change as it evaluates the long term impacts of chemicals and updates drinking water acceptable levels. The rules around arsenic, as well as, lead and copper are currently being re-evaluated.

There are also a number of "emerging" contaminants that are not currently. For example, PFAS (Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances), for which the EPA has issued a health advisory. PFAS are called "forever chemicals" since they tend not to break down in the environment or the human body and can accumulate over time.

We recommend looking at the contaminants present in Fort Myers's water quality reports, or getting your home's tap water tested to see if you should be filtering your water.

Fort Myers Tap Water Safe Drinking Water Act Violation History - Prior 10 Years

Below is a ten year history of violations for the water system named City of Fort Myers Water Treatment Plant for Fort Myers in Florida. For more details please see the "What do these Violations Mean?" section below.

For the compliance period beginning March 1, 2020, Fort Myers had 1 non-health based Safe Drinking Water Act violation with the violation category being Reporting Violation, more specifically, the violation code was Reporting, Assessment Forms (RTCR) which falls into the Microbials rule code group, and the Total Coliform Rules rule code family for the following contaminant code: Revised Total Coliform Rule.

For the compliance period beginning May 1, 2018, Fort Myers had 1 non-health based Safe Drinking Water Act violation with the violation category being Reporting Violation, more specifically, the violation code was Reporting, Assessment Forms (RTCR) which falls into the Microbials rule code group, and the Total Coliform Rules rule code family for the following contaminant code: Revised Total Coliform Rule.

Is there Lead in Fort Myers Water?

Based on the EPA’s ECHO Database, 90% of the samples taken from the Fort Myers water system, City of Fort Myers Water Treatment Plant, between sample start date and sample end date, were at or below, 0.0013 mg/L of lead in Fort Myers water. This is 8.7% of the 0.015 mg/L action level. This means 10% of the samples taken from Fort Myers contained more lead.

While Fort Myers water testing may have found 0.0013 mg/L of lead in its water, that does not mean your water source has the same amount. The amount of lead in water in a city can vary greatly from neighborhood to neighborhood, or even building to building. Many buildings, particularly older ones, have lead pipes or service lines which can be a source of contamination. To find out if your home has lead, we recommend getting you water tested.

No amount of lead in water is healthy, only less dangerous. As lead accumulates in our bodies over time, even exposure to relatively small amounts can have negative health effects. For more information, please check out our Lead FAQ page.

Are there PFAS in Fort Myers Tap Water?

Currently, testing tap water for PFAS isn’t mandated on a national level. We do have a list of military bases where there have been suspected or confirmed leaks. There appears to be no military bases near Fort Myers with suspected leaks.

With many potential sources of PFAS in tap water across the US, the best information we currently have about which cities have PFAS in their water is this ewg map, which you can check to see if Fort Myers has been evaluated for yet.

Our stance is better safe than sorry, and that it makes sense to try to purify the tap water just in case.

Fort Myers SDWA Violation History Table - Prior 10 Years

Compliance Period Status Health-Based? Category Code Code Rule Code Contaminant Code Rule Group Code Rule Family Code
03/01/2020 - Resolved No Reporting Violation (RPT) Reporting, Assessment Forms (RTCR) (4A) Revised Total Coliform Rule (111) Revised Total Coliform Rule (8000) Microbials (100) Total Coliform Rules (110)
05/01/2018 - Resolved No Reporting Violation (RPT) Reporting, Assessment Forms (RTCR) (4A) Revised Total Coliform Rule (111) Revised Total Coliform Rule (8000) Microbials (100) Total Coliform Rules (110)

What do these Violations Mean?

Safe Drinking Water Act Violations categories split into two groups, health based, and non-health based. Generally, health based violations are more serious, though non-health based violations can also be cause for concern.

Health Based Violations

  1. Maximum contaminant levels (MCLs) - maximum allowed contaminant level was exceeded.
  2. Maximum residual disinfectant levels (MRDLs) - maximum allowed disinfectant level was exceeded.
  3. Other violations (Other) - the exact required process to reduce the amounts of contaminants in drinking water was not followed.

Non-Health Based Violations

  1. Monitoring and reporting violations (MR, MON) - failure to conduct the required regular monitoring of drinking water quality, and/or to submit monitoring results on time.
  2. Public notice violations (Other) - failure to immediately alert consumers if there is a serious problem with their drinking water that may pose a risk to public health.
  3. Other violations (Other) - miscellaneous violations, such as failure to issue annual consumer confidence reports or maintain required records.

SDWA Table Key

Field Description
Compliance Period Dates of the compliance period.
Status Current status of the violation.
  • Resolved - The violation has at least one resolving enforcement action. In SDWIS, this indicates that either the system has returned to compliance from the violation, the rule that was violated was no longer applicable, or no further action was needed.
  • Archived - The violation is not Resolved, but is more than five years past its compliance period end date. In keeping with the Enforcement Response Policy, the violation no longer contributes to the public water system's overall compliance status. Unresolved violations are also marked as Archived when a system ceases operations (becomes inactive).
  • Addressed - The violation is not Resolved or Archived, and is addressed by one or more formal enforcement actions.
  • Unaddressed - The violation is not Resolved or Archived, and has not been addressed by formal enforcement.
show details
Health-Based? Whether the violation is health based.
Category Code
The category of violation that is reported.
  • TT - Treatment Technique Violation
  • MRDL - Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level
  • Other - Other Violation
  • MCL - Maximum Contaminant Level Violation
  • MR - Monitoring and Reporting
  • MON - Monitoring Violation
  • RPT - Reporting Violation
show details
Code A full description of violation codes can be accessed in the SDWA_REF_CODE_VALUES (CSV) table.
Contaminant Code A code value that represents a contaminant for which a public water system has incurred a violation of a primary drinking water regulation.
Rule Code Code for a National Drinking Water rule.
  • 110 - Total Coliform Rule
  • 121 - Surface Water Treatment Rule
  • 122 - Long Term 1 Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule
  • 123 - Long Term 2 Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule
  • 130 - Filter Backwash Rule
  • 140 - Ground Water Rule
  • 210 - Stage 1 Disinfectants and Disinfection Byproducts Rule
  • 220 - Stage 2 Disinfectants and Disinfection Byproducts Rule
  • 230 - Total Trihalomethanes
  • 310 - Volatile Organic Chemicals
  • 331 - Nitrates
  • 332 - Arsenic
  • 333 - Inorganic Chemicals
  • 320 - Synthetic Organic Chemicals
  • 340 - Radionuclides
  • 350 - Lead and Copper Rule
  • 410 - Public Notice Rule
  • 420 - Consumer Confidence Rule
  • 430 - Miscellaneous
  • 500 - Not Regulated
  • 111 - Revised Total Coliform Rule
show details
Rule Group Code Code that uniquely identifies a rule group.
  • 120 - Surface Water Treatment Rules
  • 130 - Filter Backwash Rule
  • 140 - Groundwater Rule
  • 210 - Stage 1 Disinfectants and Disinfection Byproducts Rule
  • 220 - Stage 2 Disinfectants and Disinfection Byproducts Rule
  • 230 - Total Trihalomethanes
  • 310 - Volatile Organic Chemicals
  • 320 - Synthetic Organic Chemicals
  • 330 - Inorganic Chemicals
  • 340 - Radionuclides
  • 350 - Lead and Copper Rule
  • 400 - Other
  • 500 - Not Regulated
  • 110 - Total Coliform Rules
  • 410 - Public Notice Rule
  • 420 - Consumer Confidence Rule
  • 430 - Miscellaneous
show details
Rule Family Code Code for rule family.
  • 100 - Microbials
  • 200 - Disinfectants and Disinfection Byproducts Rule
  • 300 - Chemicals
  • 400 - Other
  • 500 - Not Regulated
show details

For more clarification please visit the EPA's data dictionary.

Fort Myers Water - Frequently Asked Questions

HOW DO I CONTACT FORT MYERS CUSTOMER SERVICE?
To contact customer service for the Fort Myers water provider, City of Fort Myers Water Treatment Plant, please use the information below.
By Phone: 239-321-7000
By Mail: 2200 SECOND STREET
FORT MYERS, FL, 33901
HOW TO PAY BILL FOR CITY OF FORT MYERS WATER TREATMENT PLANT
Already have an account?

Existing customers can login to their City of Fort Myers Water Treatment Plant account to pay their Fort Myers water bill by clicking here.

Want to create a new account?

If you want to pay your City of Fort Myers Water Treatment Plant bill online and haven't made an account yet, you can create an account online. Please click here to create your account to pay your Fort Myers water bill.

Want to pay without an account?

If you don't want to make an account, or can't remember your account, you can make a one-time payment towards your Fort Myers water bill without creating an account using a one time payment portal with your account number and credit or debit card. Click here to make a one time payment.

HOW TO START & STOP FORT MYERS WATER SERVICE
Starting Your Service

Moving to a new house or apartment in Fort Myers means you will often need to put the water in your name with City of Fort Myers Water Treatment Plant. In order to put the water in your name, please click the link to the start service form below. Start service requests for water bills typically take two business days.

Start Service Form

Want to create a new account?

Leaving your house or apartment in Fort Myers means you will likely need to take your name off of the water bill with City of Fort Myers Water Treatment Plant. In order to take your name off the water bill, please click the link to the stop service form below. Stop service for water bills requests typically take two business days.

Stop Service Form

The estimated price of bottled water

$1.5 in USD (1.5-liter)

USER SUBMITTED RATINGS

Fort Myers tap water
  • Drinking Water Pollution and Inaccessibility 62% High
  • Water Pollution 85% Very High
  • Drinking Water Quality and Accessibility 41% Moderate
  • Water Quality 41% Moderate

The above data is comprised of subjective, user submitted opinions about the water quality and pollution in Fort Myers, measured on a scale from 0% (lowest) to 100% (highest).

Related FAQS

Fort Myers Water Quality Report (Consumer Confidence Report)

The EPA mandates that towns and cities consistently monitor and test their tap water. They must report their findings in an annual Consumer Confidence Report. Below is the most recent water quality report from Fort Myers's Water. If you would like to see the original version of the report, please click here.

annualWATER

Quality

REPORT

REPORTING YEAR 2020

Presented By

City of Fort Myers

PWS ID#: 5360102

We remain vigilant in
delivering the best-quality
drinking water

Our Mission Continues

We are once again pleased to present our annual water quality report. In accordance with federal standards and regulations, our most recent testing data has been provided. We continually strive to adopt new methods for delivering the best-quality drinking water to you. As new challenges to drinking water safety emerge, we remain vigilant in meeting the goals of source water protection, water conservation, and community education while continuing to serve the

needs of all our water users.

Source Water Assessment (2020)

In 2020, the Florida Department of Environmental Protection performed a Source Water Assessment on our system. The assessment was conducted to provide information about any potential sources of

contamination in the vicinity of our wells. There are nineteen potential sources of contamination identified for this system, with a low susceptibility level. The assessment results are available on the FDEP Source Water Assessment and Protection Program Web site at www.dep.state.fl.us/swapp.

Where Does My Water

Come From?

The City of Fort Myers raw source water is ground water from the Lower Hawthorn Floridan

Aquifer. The Floridan Aquifer is one of the most productive aquifers in the world. Ranging over 100,000 square miles, it underlies all of Florida and parts of southern Alabama, southeastern Georgia, and southern South Carolina.

The Floridan portion of the aquifer was

developed millions of years ago, when Florida was under water.

The City began using the Floridan Aquifer in 2002 and currently have fifteen active wells pumping from the aquifer at an approximate depth of 800 feet. Each well contains a submersible pump equipped with a variable- frequency drive for pump rate control. The well pumps are controlled remotely by an advanced computer system.

Water Main Flushing

Distribution mains (pipes) convey water to homes, businesses, and hydrants in your neighborhood.

The water entering distribution mains is of very high quality; however, water quality can deteriorate in areas of the distribution mains over time. Water

main flushing is the process of cleaning the interior of water distribution mains by sending a rapid flow of water through the mains.

Flushing maintains water quality in several ways. For example, flushing removes sediments like iron and manganese. Although iron and manganese do not

themselves pose health concerns, they can affect the taste, clarity, and color of the water. Additionally, sediments can shield microorganisms from the disinfecting power of chlorine, contributing to the growth of microorganisms within distribution mains. Flushing helps remove stale water and ensures the presence of fresh water with sufficient dissolved oxygen and disinfectant levels, and an acceptable taste and smell.

During flushing operations in your neighborhood, some short-term deterioration of water quality, though uncommon, is possible. You should avoid tap water for household uses at such times. If you do use the tap, allow your cold water to run for a few minutes at full velocity before use, and avoid using hot water, to prevent sediment accumulation in your hot water tank.

Please contact us if you have any questions or if you would like more information on our water main flushing schedule.

How We Treat and Purify Our Drinking Water

The City of Fort Myers Water Treatment Plant uses the reverse osmosis process to purify brackish (salty) water provided by the Floridan Aquifer. Water from the aquifer is pre-filtered through desanders and then through cartridge filters at the entrance to the water treatment plant. Then water is pumped to the reverse osmosis membranes which separate the purified water from its rejected impurities. The purified water is then treated with chlorine bleach to kill bacteria and other microbes. Before the water leaves the water treatment plant, it is stabilized for potable consumption and corrosion control. Fluoride is also added to prevent tooth decay. The rejected impurities are flushed away in a separate stream called the concentrate and disposed of through an injection well, drilled approximately

2,500 feet below ground level into a highly saline unusable aquifer.

Level 1/Level 2 Water Assessments

Coliforms, which are bacteria that are naturally present in the environment, are used as an indicator that other, potentially harmful, waterborne pathogens may be present or that a potential pathway exists

through which contamination may enter the drinking water distribution system. We found coliforms, indicating the need to look for potential problems in water treatment or distribution. When this occurs, we are required to conduct assessment(s) to identify problems and to correct any problems that were found during these assessments.

During 2020 we were required to conduct one Level 1 assessment and one Level 2 assessment. After completion of self-imposed training corrective actions, no additional corrective actions were imposed by DOH.

Substances That Could Be in Water

The sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells. As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human

activity.

Contaminants that may be present in source water include:

Microbial Contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations, and wildlife.

Inorganic Contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally occurring or result from urban stormwater runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining, or farming.

Pesticides and Herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban stormwater runoff, and residential uses.

Organic Chemical Contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production and can also come from gas stations, urban stormwater runoff, and septic systems.

Radioactive Contaminants, which can be naturally occurring or be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities.

In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, the U.S. EPA prescribes regulations that limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water that must provide the same protection for public health.

Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that the water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at (800) 426-4791.

Public Education

The City Council holds regular meetings on the first and third Mondays of each month, beginning at 4:30 p.m. at City Hall. Public input is welcomed at the meetings and can be submitted via email to publiccomment@cityftmyers.com or by phone at (239) 321-7040. Public notices are updated weekly for upcoming scheduled City Council, City Board, and Committee meetings. They can be found on the City of Fort Myers Web site at https://www.

cityftmyers.com/1520/City-Meeting-Center.

Irrigation guidelines are set by South Florida Water Management District (SFWMD). The restrictions can be viewed on the SFWMD Web site at https://www. sfwmd.gov/content/lee-county-irrigation-restrictions.

Important Health Information

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population.

Immunocompromised persons such as those with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, those who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants may be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. The U.S. EPA/CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention) guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of

infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at (800) 426-4791 or http://water.epa. gov/drink/hotline.

Questions? For more information about this report, or for any questions relating to your drinking water, please call

Jesse Victory, Water Plant Superintendent, at (239) 321-7654.

Table Talk

Get the most out of the Testing Results data table with this simple suggestion. In less than a minute, you will

know all there is to know about your water:

For each substance listed, compare the value in the Level Detected column against the value in the MCL (or AL, SMCL) column. If the Level Detected value is smaller, your water meets the health and safety standards set for the substance.

Other Table Information Worth Noting

Verify that there were no violations of the state and/or federal standards in the Violation column. If there was a violation, you will see a detailed description of the event in this report.

Date Sampled will show on which date the substance was detected. If multiple samples are taken over a period of time, the column will show the range of different sample dates.

The Range column displays the lowest and highest sample readings. If there is an NA showing, that means that only a single sample was taken to test for the substance (assuming there is a reported value in the Level Detected column).

If there is sufficient evidence to indicate from where the substance originates, it will be listed under Likely Source.

Lead in Home Plumbing

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for

pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. We are responsible for providing high- quality drinking water, but we cannot

control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at (800) 426-4791 or at www.epa.gov/safewater/ lead.

Water Conservation Tips

You can play a role in conserving water and saving yourself money in the process by becoming conscious of the amount of water your household is using and by looking for ways to use less whenever you can. It is not hard to

conserve water. Here are a few tips:

  • Automatic dishwashers use 15 gallons for every cycle, regardless of how many dishes are loaded. So get a run for your money and load it to capacity.
  • Turn off the tap when brushing your teeth.
  • Check every faucet in your home for leaks. Just a slow drip can waste 15 to 20 gallons a day. Fix it and you can save almost 6,000 gallons per year.
  • Check your toilets for leaks by putting a few drops of food coloring in the tank. Watch for a few minutes to see if the color shows up in the bowl. It is not uncommon to lose up to 100 gallons a day from an invisible toilet leak. Fix it and you save more than 30,000 gallons a year.
  • Use your water meter to detect hidden leaks. Simply turn off all taps and water using appliances. Then check the meter after 15 minutes. If it moved, you have a leak.

Test Results

This report is based on the results of our January 1st to December 31st, 2020 monitoring period. Our water is monitored for many different kinds of substances on a very strict sampling schedule. Also, the water we deliver must meet specific health standards. Here, we show only those substances that were detected in our water. (A complete list of all our analytical results is available upon request.)

Remember that detecting a substance does not mean the water is unsafe to drink; our goal is to keep all detects below their respective maximum allowed levels.

The state recommends monitoring for certain substances less often than once per year because the concentrations of these substances do not change frequently. In these cases, the most recent sample data are included, along with the year in which the sample was taken.

NON-SECONDARY CONTAMINANTS

Definitions

90th %ile: The levels reported for lead and copper represent the 90th percentile of the total number of sites tested. The 90th percentile is equal to or greater than 90% of our lead and copper detections.

AL (Action Level): The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements that a water system must follow.

Level 1 Assessment: A Level 1 assessment is a study of the water system to identify potential problems

Microbiological Contaminants

CONTAMINANT AND UNIT OF

MEASUREMENT

Total Coliform Bacteria

Inorganic Contaminants

 

DATES OF

CONTAMINANT AND

SAMPLING

UNIT OF MEASUREMENT

(MO./YR.)

TT VIOLATION (YES/ DATES OF SAMPLING

NO)

 

 

(MO./YR.)

Yes

 

2020 Monthly

 

MCL

 

 

 

VIOLATION

LEVEL

RANGE OF

(YES/NO)

DETECTED

RESULTS

RESULT

 

MCLG

 

TT LIKELY SOURCE OF CONTAMINATION

Positive

 

NA

 

TT

 

Naturally present in the environment

 

 

 

MCLG

MCL LIKELY SOURCE OF CONTAMINATION

and determine (if possible) why total coliform bacteria have been found in our water system.

Level 2 Assessment: A Level 2 assessment is a very detailed study of the water system to identify potential problems and determine (if possible) why an E. coli MCL violation has occurred and/or why total coliform bacteria have been found in our water system on multiple occasions.

Fluoride (ppm)

02/04/2020

No

0.67

.67

Selenium (ppb)

2/10/2020

No

0.86

.86

Sodium (ppm)

2/10/2020

No

154

154

STAGE 1 DISINFECTANTS AND DISINFECTION BY-PRODUCTS

CONTAMINANT AND UNIT

 

DATES OF SAMPLING

 

MCL VIOLATION

 

LEVEL

OF MEASUREMENT

 

(MO./YR.)

 

(YES/NO)

 

DETECTED

Chlorine (ppm)

 

2020 Quarterly

 

No

 

2.42

 

 

 

STAGE 2 DISINFECTANTS AND DISINFECTION BY-PRODUCTS

4 4.0 Erosion of natural deposits; discharge from fertilizer and aluminum factories; water additive that promotes strong teeth when at the optimum level of 0.7 ppm

50 50 Discharge from petroleum and metal refineries; erosion of natural deposits; discharge from mines with a result of

.00086 mg/L

NA

160

Saltwater intrusion, leaching from soil

RANGE OF

 

 

 

 

 

RESULTS

 

 

MRDLG

 

MRDL

 

LIKELY SOURCE OF CONTAMINATION

0.21–3.9

 

 

4

 

4.0

 

Water additive used to control microbes

 

 

 

 

MCL (Maximum Contaminant Level): The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.

MCLG (Maximum Contaminant Level Goal): The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.

MRDL (Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level):

The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water. There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.

CONTAMINANT AND UNIT OF

DATES OF SAMPLING

MCL VIOLATION

 

LEVEL

MEASUREMENT

(MO./YR.)

(YES/NO)

 

DETECTED

Haloacetic Acids (five)

 

No

 

1.5

08/5/2020

 

[HAA5] (ppb)

 

 

 

 

TTHM [Total

08/5/2020

No

 

9.2

trihalomethanes] (ppb)

 

 

 

 

Lead and Copper (Tap water samples were collected from sites throughout the community.)

RANGE OF

RESULTS

1.5

9.2

MCLG

NA

NA

MCL LIKELY SOURCE OF CONTAMINATION

  1. By-product of drinking water disinfection
  1. By-product of drinking water disinfection

MRDLG (Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal): The level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits

of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contaminants.

NA: Not applicable

 

 

DATES OF

 

AL

 

90TH

 

NO. OF SAMPLING

CONTAMINANT AND UNIT OF

 

SAMPLING

 

EXCEEDANCE

 

PERCENTILE

 

SITES EXCEEDING

MEASUREMENT

 

(MO./YR.)

 

(YES/NO)

 

RESULT

 

THE AL

Copper [tap water] (ppm)

 

July 2020

 

No

 

0.051

 

0

 

 

 

 

Lead [tap water] (ppb)

 

July 2020

 

No

 

1.3

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MCLG

1.3

0

AL

(ACTION

LEVEL) LIKELY SOURCE OF CONTAMINATION

1.3 Corrosion of household plumbing systems; erosion of natural deposits; leaching from wood preservatives

15 Corrosion of household plumbing systems; erosion of natural deposits

pCi/L (picocuries per liter): A measure of radioactivity.

ppb (parts per billion): One part substance per billion parts water (or micrograms per liter).

ppm (parts per million): One part substance per million parts water (or milligrams per liter).

  1. (Treatment Technique): A required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water.

Contaminants


Lee County Utilities

EWG's drinking water quality report shows results of tests conducted by the water utility and provided to the Environmental Working Group by the Florida Department of Environmental Protection, as well as information from the U.S. EPA Enforcement and Compliance History database (ECHO). For the latest quarter assessed by the U.S. EPA (January 2019 - March 2019), tap water provided by this water utility was in compliance with federal health-based drinking water standards.

Utility details

  • Serves: 236944
  • Data available: 2012-2017
  • Data Source: Surface water
  • Total: 46

Contaminants That Exceed Guidelines

  • Arsenic
  • Chlorate
  • Chromium (hexavalent)
  • Radium%2C combined (-226 & -228)
  • Total trihalomethanes (TTHMs)

Other Detected Contaminants

  • 1%2C1%2C1-Trichloroethane
  • 1%2C1%2C2-Trichloroethane
  • 1%2C1-Dichloroethylene
  • 1%2C2%2C4-Trichlorobenzene
  • 1%2C2-Dichloroethane
  • 1%2C2-Dichloropropane
  • 2%2C4-D
  • Aluminum
  • Antimony
  • Barium
  • Benzene
  • Beryllium
  • Cadmium
  • Carbon tetrachloride
  • Chromium (total)
  • cis-1%2C2-Dichloroethylene
  • Cyanide
  • Di(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate
  • Dichloromethane (methylene chloride)
  • Ethylbenzene
  • Fluoride
  • Haloacetic acids (HAA5)
  • Manganese
  • Mercury (inorganic)
  • Molybdenum
  • Monochlorobenzene (chlorobenzene)
  • Nitrate
  • Nitrite
  • o-Dichlorobenzene
  • p-Dichlorobenzene
  • Selenium
  • Strontium
  • Styrene
  • Tetrachloroethylene (perchloroethylene)
  • Thallium
  • Toluene
  • trans-1%2C2-Dichloroethylene
  • Trichloroethylene
  • Vanadium
  • Vinyl chloride
  • Xylenes (total)

Reminder

Always take extra precautions, the water may be safe to drink when it leaves the sewage treatment plant but it may pick up pollutants during its way to your tap. We advise that you ask locals or hotel staff about the water quality. Also, note that different cities have different water mineral contents.

Sources and Resources

Tap Water and Fort Myers United States. It is an ongoing battle between those who are concerned with clean water and those who want their water safe.

When you are looking at whether or not your tap water is safe, one thing that needs to be looked at is the source. Some water sources have been found to be contaminated, while other sources have not, although this is becoming a problem due to chemicals used by farmers.

There have been many reports where a spill has occurred in a public facility, where the source of the water has come from a tap water source. This is often due to improper storage. If this is the case, there will be an issue. If the source is from a well, then it can be treated.

The main reason for concern is that some wells have been found to have chemicals and contaminants in them. This is not just concerning the residents of the area that the water comes from, but also those who have access to it.

Layer 1
Layer 1
Layer 1
×
Layer 1